Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Load forecasting of Phangan island and application of battery energy storage system to peak load shaving
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดวิด บรรเจิดพงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.947
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นําเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่กับการตัดยอดโหลดไฟฟ้าเพื่อให้โหลดไฟฟ้ารวมสูงสุดรายปีของเกาะพะงันมีค่าไม่เกินพิกัดการรับโหลดกำลังไฟฟ้าของสายเคเบิลใต้น้ำ การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่กับการตัดยอดโหลดไฟฟ้าต้องอาศัยการพยากรณ์โหลดไฟฟ้ารวมสูงสุดและเวลาที่เกิดโหลดไฟฟ้ารวมสูงสุด เราพัฒนาแบบจําลองวิธีปรับให้เรียบด้วยเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลของโฮลท์-วินเทอร์ร่วมกับแบบจําลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Integrated Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing and Artificial Neural Networks; IHWANN) เพื่อพยากรณ์โหลดไฟฟ้ารายชั่วโมงล่วงหน้า 1 วัน ผลการทดลองเชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง IHWANN มีความแม่นยํามากกว่าแบบจําลองวิธีปรับให้เรียบด้วยเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลของโฮลท์-วินเทอร์ (Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing) และแบบจําลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (Artificial Neural Networks) หลังจากนั้น เราประยุกต์ใช้งานแบบจำลอง IHWANN ร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่เพื่อตัดยอดโหลดไฟฟ้าโดยกำหนดให้โหลดไฟฟ้ารวมสูงสุดรายปีของเกาะพะงันมีค่าไม่เกินพิกัดการรับโหลดของสายเคเบิลใต้น้ำ อีกทั้ง เรานําเสนอการออกแบบขนาดของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ และเวลาเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับการติดตั้งระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 2 ขั้น โดยขั้นตอนวิธีอย่างง่ายของการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงการจัด (Combinatorial Optimization) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 1 ขั้น กับการออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 2 ขั้น พบว่าการออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 1 ขั้น มีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (Internal Rate of Return; IRR) -30.079% และการออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่แบบ 2 ขั้นมีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน -11.296% ดังนั้น การออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 2 ขั้นมีความเหมาะสมในการลงทุนมากว่าการออกแบบระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ 1 ขั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an application of battery energy storage systems (BESS) to peak load shaving for reducing the annual peak total load of Pangan island not exceeding the electrical power load rating of submarine cable. The application of BESS to peak shaving requires the peak total load forecast and the time when peak total load occurs. We develop the integrated Holt-Winters exponential smoothing and artificial neural networks model (IHWANN) to forecast the day ahead hourly load. The numerical results show that the IHWANN model is more accurate than Holt-Winters Exponential Smoothing model and Artificial Neural Network model. Subsequently, we apply the IHWANN model with BESS to peak load shaving by determining the annual peak total load of Pangan island not exceeding the electrical power load rating of submarine cable. In addition, we present the design of BESS sizing and the optimal time for a 2-stage BESS installation using a simple algorithm of the combinatorial optimization. Comparing between 1-stage BESS design and 2-stage BESS design, the internal rate of return (IRR) of a 1-stage BESS design is -30.079%, and the IRR of a 2-stage BESS design is -11.296%. Therefore, the 2-stage BESS design is more suitable for investment than the 1-stage BESS design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.