Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of silver nanoparticles on coloring, antibacterial and UV protection properties on silk fabrics
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริวรรณ กิตติเนาวรัตน์
Second Advisor
พรนภา สุจริตวรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.862
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีด้วยวิธีการแบบอินซิทู ต่อเฉดสี ความสม่ำเสมอของสี ความคงทนของสีต่อการซัก สมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและการป้องกันรังสียูวีบนผ้าไหมที่ทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สี นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการใช้สารยึดติดชนิดอะคริลิกและผลของการย้อมทับด้วยสีแอซิดบนผ้าไหมที่ทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีต่อสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาด้วยเช่นกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ให้สมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาบนผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการให้สีดีที่สุดจากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีด้วยวิธีการแบบอินซิทูบนผ้าไหมคือ สภาวะที่ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต 2.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักผ้า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตต่อสารละลายไตรโซเดียมซิเตรตไดไฮเดรตเท่ากับ 1:3 อุณหภูมิในการ ทรีต 90 องศาเซลเซียส ที่เวลาในการทรีต 90 หรือ 120 นาที ที่ค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 4.0 จากผลการทดลองพบว่าผ้าไหมที่ได้จากการทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีเปลี่ยนจากเฉดสีขาวเป็นเฉดสีเทาอ่อนถึงเฉดสีน้ำตาลเหลืองอ่อนจนถึง สีน้ำตาลเหลืองเข้ม ขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตและอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตต่อสารละลายไตรโซเดียมซิเตรตไดไฮเดรตที่ใช้ ถ้าใช้ความเข้มข้นสูงและอัตราส่วนที่สูงจะได้ผ้าไหมที่มีเฉดสีน้ำตาลเข้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทรีตผ้าไหมก็ช่วยในการเพิ่มเฉดสีให้เข้มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกันและยังช่วยเพิ่มความสม่ำเสมอของสีบน ผ้าไหมด้วย ผลของการซักล้าง 20 ครั้ง พบว่าผ้าไหมที่เกิดจากการให้สีด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์มีความคงทนของสีต่อการ ซักล้างที่ต่ำมาก ความสามารถในการป้องกันรังสียูวียังคงรักษาได้ในระดับดี และความสามารถในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย S. aureus. ลดลงมาเหลือประมาณร้อยละ 50 ส่วนผลการใช้สารยึดติดชนิดอะคริลิกและการย้อมทับด้วยสีแอซิดบนผ้าไหมที่ทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีเพื่อช่วยในการปรับปรุงสมบัติที่ศึกษาให้ดีขึ้น สรุปได้ว่าการย้อมทับด้วยสีแอซิดช่วยปรับปรุงความคงทนของสีต่อการซักล้าง ความสามารถในการป้องกันกันรังสียูวี และสมบัติการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย S. aureus. ได้ดีขึ้นมากกว่าการใช้สารยึดติดชนิดอะคริลิก แต่วิธีการย้อมทับด้วยสีแอซิดสีน้ำเงินส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฉดสีของผ้าไหมที่ทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สีเปลี่ยนเป็นสีเขียวซึ่งเกิดจากการผสมของสี ส่วนการใช้สารยึดติดชนิดอะคริลิกไม่มีผลกระทบต่อเฉดสีบนผ้าไหมที่ทรีตด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ที่ให้สี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of different factors used in an in-situ method for forming colored silver nanoparticles (AgNP) on the properties of silk fabric; namely color shading, color strength, relative unlevelness index color fastness to washing, antibacterial and UV protection properties. In addition, improvement with an acrylic binder and post-blue acid dyeing on the mentioned properties of the obtained AgNP-treated silk fabric were also investigated. The results found that the optimum condition for treatment by the in-situ method was 2.0%owf of silver nitrate (AgNO3), AgNO3 to trisodium citrate (TSC) ratio at 1:3, exhaustion treatment at 90°C and time of treatment at 90 min or 120 min at pH 4.0. The results of AgNP-treated silk fabric obtained at the optimum condition showed that the color shading turned from bright white to light yellowish-brown and to deep yellowish-brown depending on the concentration of AgNO3 and the ratio of AgNO3 to TSC. The higher concentration of those two factors, the higher the dark brown shade on the AgNP-treated silk fabric. Moreover, temperature and time of treatment in the in-situ forming method also helped to improve the deepness of color shading and decrease relative unlevelness index of the AgNP-treated silk fabric. After 20 washes, the results showed that the color fastness to washing of AgNP-treated silk fabric was rated low. Antibacterial activity against S. aureus. of AgNP-treated silk fabric decreased to 50% of bacterial reduction, but UV protection ability was still in a good level. Improvement with the acrylic binder and post-blue acid dyeing treatments on the AgNP-treated silk fabrics showed that the post-blue acid dyeing treatment improved the color fastness to washing, UV protection, and antibacterial activity against S. aureus much better than those of acrylic binder. However, the post-blue acid dyeing treatment affected a shade change on the AgNP-treated silk fabrics, turning from deep yellowish-brown to deep greenish-yellow. On the contrary, the shade change was not detected when using the acrylic binder.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.