Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polystyrene supported cobalt Schiff base catalysts for hydrogenation of cyclooctene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ชิฟเบสรองรับบนพอลิสไตรีน สำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1163
Abstract
In this work, cobalt complexes supported on 5% crosslink poly(styrene-co-divinylbenzene-co-vinylbenzyl chloride) Schiff base, non Schiff base bidentate and tridentate ligands, in which N and O are donor atom, were prepared. These polystyrene supported cobalt complexes were characterized by FT-IR, XRF, AAS and TGA techniques and used as catalyst for cyclooctene hydrogenation. The influence of various parameters such as temperature, hydrogen pressure, amount of catalyst, amount of substrate, reaction time, types of solvent, type of cobalt compounds and ligand types, were studied. It was found that all prepared catalysts were efficient, giving high yield of cyclooctane (>69%) at 60 degree ceilsuis, 9 atm in 3 h. The polystyrene supported catalysts have high thermal stability and can be reused successfully with only slight loss of activity and little leaching of metal from the polystyrene support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับชนิด พอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-ไดไวนิลเบนซิน-โค-ไวนิลเบนซิลคลอไรด์) 5% เชื่อมขวาง ทำปฏิกิริยากับชิฟเบส กับนอนชิฟเบสไบเดนเทต และไทรเดนเทตลิแกนด์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไนโตรเจน และออกซิเจนเป็นอะตอมที่ให้อิเลคตรอนตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารเชิงซ้อนโคบอลต์ที่รองรับบนพอลิสไตรีนเหล่านี้ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XRF, AAS และ TGA และสารเหล่านี้ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับไอโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีนได้ศึกษาถึงผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณของสารตั้งต้น เวลา ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ชนิดของสารประกอบโลหะโคบอลต์ และชนิดของลิแกนด์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีนให้ไซโคลออกเทนในปริมาณที่สูง (>69%) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 9 บรรยากาศ ในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารองรับบนพอลิสไตรีนมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง และสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ โดยแอกติวิตีลดลงเล็กน้อย และมีการหลุดของโคบอลต์จากตัวรองรับพอลิสไตรีนเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License