Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of iron oxide and gallium-doped iron oxide pillared clays and their catalytic activity in alkylation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์และเหล็กออกไซด์โดปด้วยแกลเลียมและการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Second Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1115
Abstract
Iron oxide pillared clays (Fe-pillared clays) with various iron contents were synthesized by intercalation method, followed by calcination at 300℃ for 5h. Gallium doped Fe-pillared clays were synthesized using direct intercalation and impregnation methods. Hectorite and bentonite were investigated for the effect of starting clay. All synthesized products were characterized using XRD, AAS, ICP, FTIR and N2 adsorption-desorption techniques. It was found that all pillared clays showed the micro-mesoporous structure with high BET specific surface area. The d₀₀₁ spacings of the samples were reported in the range of 10-15 A. The catalytic activities of samples were performed for alkylation of benzene with 1 dodecene to produce phenyldodecane. The products were analyzed for 2-phenyl to 6-phenyldodecane isomers using GC and GC-MS. Fe-pillared clays exhibited high conversion of 1-dodecene and high selectivity to 2-phenyldodecane, which is the biodegradable isomer. Conversion of 1-dodecene increased with increasing time and temperature but the selectivity to 2-phenyldodecane was decreased. When the amount of iron was increased, the BET specific surface area and conversion of 1-dodecene increased but the selectivity to biodegradable isomers were slightly decreased. Ga doped Feio-pillared clay showed lower conversion than Fe-pillared clays. However, its selectivity was still preferable to 2-phenyldodecane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์เคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวค้ำโครงสร้างที่มีเหล็กในปริมาณต่างๆ ด้วยวิธีอินเตอร์คาเลชันแล้วนำไปเผาที่ 300°c เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง สังเคราะห์เคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวค้ำ โครงสร้างที่โดปด้วยแกลเลียมด้วยวิธีอินเตอร์คาเลชันโดยตรงและอิมเพรกเนชัน ศึกษาผลของเฮคโทไรต์และเบนโทไนด์ในการใช้เป็นเคลย์ตั้งต้น พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วย เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ อะตอมมิคแอดซอร์ฟชันสเปกโทรสโกปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบว่าเคลย์ที่ถูกค้ำโครงสร้างแสดงโครงสร้างแบบโพรงขนาดเล็ก และกลาง ระยะห่างระหว่างแผ่นเคลย์ของสารตัวอย่างมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10-15 อังสตรอม ทดสอบความสามารถของสารตัวอย่างในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลเลชันของเบนซีนด้วย 1-โดเดกซีนเพื่อผลิตเฟนนิลโดเดกเคน วิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณต์ได้ 2-เฟนนิล ถึง 6-เฟนนิลโดเดกเคนด้วย แก๊สโครมาโทรกราฟีและแมสสเปกโทรสโกปี เคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวค้ำโครงสร้างให้ ประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยน 1-โดเดกซีนได้สูงและมีความจำเพาะต่อ 2-เฟนนิลโดเดกเคนซึ่งเป็น ไอโซเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายในธรรมชาติได้ดี ประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยน 1-โดเดกซีนสูงขึ้นด้วยการเพิ่ม อุณหภูมิและเวลาแต่ความจำเพาะต่อ 2-เฟนนิลโดเดกเคนลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเหล็กส่งผลให้พื้นที่ BET และประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยน 1-โดเดกซีนสูงขึ้นแต่ความจำเพาะต่อไอโซเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายใน ธรรมชาติลดลง เคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวคํ้าโครงสร้างที่ถูกโดปด้วยแกลเลียมให้ประสิทธิภาพใน การเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ตํ่ากว่าเคลย์ที่มีเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวค้ำโครงสร้าง อย่างไรก็ตามยังมี ความจำเพาะต่อ 2-เฟนนิลโดเดกเคน
Creative Commons License