Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and biological activities of Pterocaulon redolens and Cladogynos orientalis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผักจ๋อนแจ๋นและเจตพังคี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Ishikawa, Tsutomu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.748
Abstract
Chemical investigation of Pterocaulon redolens (Forst. f) F. Vill. and Cladogynos orientalis Zipp. ex Span. led to the isolation of seven coumarins, three flavonoids and eleven terpenes including three sesquiterpenes, six diterpenes and two triterpenes. The structure determination of these compounds was extensively accomplished by spectroscopic analyses (UV, IR, MS and NMR properties) and by comparison with previously reported data of known compounds. The aerial parts of Pterocaulon redolens provided one new natural coumarin, namely, 2',3'-dihydroxypuberulin [52], six known coumarins identified as 5-methoxy-6,7-methylenedioxycoumarin [9], ayapin [10], sabandinol [23], puberulin [50], 5-methoxyscopoletin [51] and isofraxidin [53] and also gave three known flavonoids, chrysosplenol C [35], luteolin [54] and tomentin [55]. The roots of Cladogynos orientalis yielded a new sesquiterpene, (4S*,7R*,8R*,10S*)-8-hydroxy-alpha-guaiene [56], together with two known sesquiterpenes, spathulenol [57] and cyperenoic acid [64]. In addition, four new diterpenes, namely, 5-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydronaphthalene-1-carboxylic acid [58], methyl 9-(furan-3-yl)-2,7,13-trimethyl-4-oxo-10-oxatricyclo[5.3.3.0[superscript 1,6]]trideca-5,8-diene-2-carboxylate [59], 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxatricyclo[7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [62], 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)-2-oxoethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxatricyclo[7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]-dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [63], two known diterpenes, chettaphanin I [48] and chettaphanin II [49] and two known triterpenes, acetoxyaleuritolate [60] and taraxerol [61] were afforded. All isolated compounds were evaluated for their cytotoxicity and antimycobacterial activity. It was found that chrysosplenol C [35], chettaphanin II [49], taraxerol [61], 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxatricyclo- [7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [62] were mild to moderate cytotoxic activity.All of them showed weak antimycobacterial activity except chrysosplenol C [35], 2',3'-dihydroxypuberulin [52] and acetoxyaleuritolate [60], which showed no antimycobacterial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของผักจ๋อนแจ๋นและเจตพังคี สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่มคูมารินได้ 7 ชนิด ฟลาโวนอยด์ 3 ชนิด และ เทอร์ปีน 11 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เซสควิเทอร์ปีน 3 ชนิด ไดเทอร์ปีน 6 ชนิด และไตรเทอร์ปีน 2 ชนิด การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว พบว่าสารที่แยกได้จากส่วนเหนือดินของผักจ๋อนแจ๋นประกอบด้วยสารในกลุ่มคูมารินที่พบครั้งแรกในธรรมชาติ 1 ชนิด คือ 2',3'-dihydroxypuberulin [52] สารกลุ่มคูมารินที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 6 ชนิด คือ 5-methoxy-6,7-methylenedioxycomarin [9], ayapin [10], sabandinol [23], puberulin [50], 5-methoxyscopoletin [51] และ isofraxidin [53] นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 3 ชนิด คือ chrysosplenol C [35], luteolin [54] และ tomentin [55] ส่วนสารที่แยกได้จากรากเจตพังคีประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเซสควิเทอร์ปีนชนิดใหม่ 1ชนิด คือ (4S*,7R*,8R*,10S*)-8-hydroxy-alpha-guaiene [56] และที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วอีก 2 ชนิด คือ spathulenol [57] และ cyperenoic acid [64] กลุ่มไดเทอร์ปีนชนิดใหม่ 4 ชนิด คือ 5-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8-octahydronaphthalene-1-carboxylic acid [58], methyl-9-(furan-3-yl)-2,7,13-trimethyl-4-oxo-10-oxatri-cyclo [5.3.3.0[superscript 1,6]] trideca-5,8-diene-2-carboxylate [59], 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxatri-cyclo[7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [62] และ 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)oxoethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxatri-cyclo[7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [63] และที่เคยรายงานมาแล้วอีก 2 ชนิด คือ chettaphanin I [48] และ chettaphanin II [49] สารในกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้ว 2 ชนิด คือ acetoxyaleuritolate [60] และ taraxerol [61] สารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด 21 ชนิด ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค พบว่า chrysosplenol C [35], chettaphanin II [49], taraxerol [61] และ 6-[2-(furan-3-yl)ethyl]-1,5,6-trimethyl-10-oxotricyclo[7.2.1.0[superscript 2,7]]dodec-2(7)-en-11-one [62] มีฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ระดับอ่อนถึงปานกลางและพบว่าสารที่แยกได้เกือบทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรคอย่างอ่อน ยกเว้น chrysosplenol C [35], 2',3'-dihydroxypuberulin [52] และ acetoxyaleuritolate [60] ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค
Share
COinS