Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of alkyl (meth)acrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer beads by suspension copolymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์บีดโคพอลิเมอร์แอลคิล (เมท)อะคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนโดยการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอยและการตรวจลักษณะสมบัติ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1153
Abstract
Methyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene or butyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer beads were synthesized by suspension polymerization. The reactions were performed in the presence of benzoyl peroxide and poly(viny alcohol) as a radical initiator and suspending agent, respectively. The monomer phase weight fraction, initiator concentration, crosslinking agent concentration, suspending agent concentration, reaction time, reaction temperature and diluent composition were studied for the morphology of the resultant copolymer beads and the capacity of toluene and lube oil uptake. The kinetic of toluene uptake of methyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer bead was studied to validfy the diffusion type. The transport mechanism of toluene into the spherical bead copolymer of methyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene was non-Frickian case ∥ type which was a relaxation control of the polymer molecules. The addition a third monomer of alkyl (meth)acrylates, namely, butyl methacrylate, lauryl methacrylate, stearyl acrylate and dodecyl acrylate was used to improve the toluene and oil absorbency of the terpolymer beads. The highest capacity of toluene absorption by methyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene-butyl methacrylate terpolymer was 25 times of their original volume. The effect of the third-copolymer on oil absorbency of methyl methacrylate-divinylbenzene copolymer indicated that the oil capacity of terpolymer beads increased with the increasing hydrophobicity of the third-comonomer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์บีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน หรือบิวทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนด้วยวิธีการเกิดพอลิเมอร์แบบแขวนลอย โดยมีเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบอนูมูลอิสระและสารแขวนลอย ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาแลพความสามารถในการดูดซึมโทลูอีนและน้ำมันเครื่องของบีดโคพอลิเมอร์ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของวัฏภาคมอนอเมอร์ต่อวัฏภาคน้ำ ความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของตัวเชื่อมขวาง ความเข้มข้นของสารแขวนลอย เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาและองค์ประกอบของตัวเจือจาง ได้ศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของตัวทำละลายเข้าสู่บีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนเพื่อหาชนิดของการแพร่ กลไกการเคลื่อนที่ของโทลูอีนเข้าสู่บีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีนเป็นแบบวิธีนอนฟิกเกียนชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการผ่อนคลายของโซ่โมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ ได้เพิ่มโคมอนอเมอร์ชนิดที่สาม ได้แก่ บิวทิลเมทาคริเลต ลอริลเมทาคริเลต สเตียริลอะคริเลต และโดเดซิลอะคริเลต เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการดูดซึมโทลูอีนและน้ำมันเครื่องของบีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน อัตราส่วนการบวมตัวในโทลูอีนของบีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน-บิวทิลเมทาคริเลตอยู่ในพิสัย 25 เท่าโดยปริมาตร และผลกระทบของโคมอนอเมอร์ชนิดที่สามต่อความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำมันเครื่องของบีดโคพอลิเมอร์เมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ไดไวนิลเบนซีน พบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำมันเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความไม่มีขั้วของโคมอนอเมอร์ชนิดที่สามเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS