Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of physical phenomena in the neutron monitor of the Princess Sirindhorn Neutron Monitor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองปรากฏการณ์ทางฟิสิกส์ในนิวตรอนมอนิเตอร์ของสถานีตรวจวัดนิวตรอนสิรินธร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1199
Abstract
Neutron Monitors are devices for detecting cosmic ray neutrons. The detection of neutrons allows us to study the astrophysical phenomena in the outer space. The Neutron counting rates are used to predict the arrival of high energy primary cosmic rays, which cause many serious effects to our technologies. In this thesis, a study has been carried out to investigate the physics phenomena in the neutron monitor using geometry modeled from the Princess Sirindhorn Neutron Monitor. The functions of the main neutron monitor's components have been determined by computer simulation using GEANT4 program. The simulations provided results which are in agreement with the theoretical considerations. The effects of scattered neutrons from water on the ground have been determined. The simulations also indicated the contribution of charged particles arriving into the detector besides neutrons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิวตรอนมอนิเตอร์เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดรังสีคอสมิกนิวตรอน การตรวจวัดนิวตรอนเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางฟิสิกส์ในอวกาศ อัตราการวัดนิวตรอนถูกนำไปใช้ในการคาดการณ์ล่วงหน้าเกี่ยวกับการเข้ามาของรังสีคอสมิกที่มีพลังงานสูง ซึ่งสามารถส่งผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงต่อเทคโนโลยีของเรา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปรากฏการณ์ทางฟิสิกส์ในเครื่องตรวจวัดนิวตรอน โดยใช้โครงสร้างที่จำลองขึ้นมาจากเครื่องตรวจวัดนิวตรอนสิรินธร โดยการศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยโปรแกรม GEANT4 หน้าที่ขององค์ประกอบหลักในเครื่องนิวตรอนมอนิเตอร์โดยการจำลองได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณา จากการจำลองได้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดทางทฤษฎี การศึกษาได้พิจารณานิวตรอนที่ถูกกระเจิงจากน้ำบนพื้นดิน นอกจากนี้การจำลองยังได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของอนุภาคประจุชนิดอื่นที่เข้าสู่เครื่องตรวจวัดนิวตรอน นอกเหนือไปจากอนุภาคนิวตรอน
Share
COinS