Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of drug release characteristics of carboxymethyl-chitin and chitosan film using modified franz diffusion cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของยาของฟิล์มไคโตซานและซี-เอ็มไคติน โดยใช้มอดิฟาย ฟรานซ์ ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M,
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2125
Abstract
Carboxymethyl chitin (CM-chitin), chitosan, and the blend films of both polymers with polyvinylalcohol (PVA) and polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) were prepared by solution casting technique. Glutaraldehyde was used as a crosslinking agent. Salicylic acid and theophylline were used as model drugs. Drug release characteristics of CM-chitin, chitosan and the blend films were studied by using a modified Franz diffusion cell. The amounts of released drug were determined by UV-visible spectroscopy. For CM-chitin films, the percentage of releasing of salicylic acid and theophylline decreased with increasing drug concentration. For the chitosan films containing salicylic, the sequence of releasing of drug was 0.5%>1.0%>0.2%. For the chitosan films containing theophylline, the sequence was 0.1%>0.5%>1.0%. The amounts of drug released from CM-chitin and chitosan films decreased with increasing crosslinking level. In CM-chitin/PVA blend films, the release of salicylic acid decreased with increasing PVA contents. Similar results were obtained for pure chitosan and its blend films. In the CM-chitin/PVP blend films, the blend film with 1:1 ratio of CM-chitin and PVP gave the highest amount of released salicylic acid. Increasing the blend composition of PVP in the blend film to 75% resulted in decreasing drug release. In case of the chitosan/PVP blend films, the presence of PVP in the blend films increased the releasing rate of drug as compared to pure chitosan film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มคาร์บอกซีเมทิล-ไคติน (ซีเอ็ม-ไคติน), ไคโตซาน และฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งผสมด้วย พอลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอลล์ (พีวีเอ) และพอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (พีวีพี) โดยเทคนิคการเตรียมด้วยสารละลาย โดยใช้กลูตารัลดีไฮด์เป็นสารที่ก่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยง และเลือกกรดซาลิไซลิกและทีโอฟีลีนเป็นยาต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยของยาจากแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ในระบบอินวิโทร โดยใช้มอดิฟาย ฟรานซ์ ดิฟฟิวชั่น เซลล์ ซึ่งศึกษา ณ อุณหภูมิ 37℃ และใช้สารละลายที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดด่างคงที่ที่ทีเอช 5.5 จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า สำหรับฟิล์มของไคโตซานและซีเอ็ม-ไคติน ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยของยาต้นแบบเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยาในแผ่นฟิล์ม นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารที่ก่อให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยง ปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากแผ่นฟิล์มไคโตซานและซีเอ็ม-ไคตินลดลง และสำหรับฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างซีเอ็ม-ไคตินและทีวีเอ พบว่า การปลดปล่อยของยาลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของทีวีเอ ซึ่งผลที่ได้นี้เหมือนกับการศึกษาในฟิล์มพอณิมอร์ผสมระหว่างไคโตซานและทีวีเอ ในกรณี1ของฟิล์มพอณิมอร์ผสมระหว่างซีเอ็ม-ไคตินและพีวีพี ฟิล์มพอลิมอร์ผสมในอัตราส่วน 1:1 .ให้ปริมาณยาที่ปลดปล่อยออกมามากที่สุด และในกรณีของฟิล์มผสมระหว่างไคโตซานกับทีวีเอ และ ไคโตซานกับพีวีเอ พบว่าเมื่อผสมพีวีเอ หรือ พีวีพีในฟิล์มทำให้อัตราการปล่อยของยาเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License