Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal enhancement of some blue sapphires from madagascar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยแซปไฟร์สีน้ำเงินบางชนิดจากมาดากัสการ์ด้วยความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Second Advisor
Visut Pisutha-Arnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1129
Abstract
Heat treatment is the most conventional method for gem enhancement. Color and clarity improved from this process are accepted by the international trading organizations as a general disclosure as long as there has been no color chromoproric causing element diffusing from an external source. Significant factors for the heat treatment are the maximum temperature reach, soaking time, heating rate, cooling rate and environmental condition. However, some intrinsic characteristics of those material stones (for example its characteristic trace element content which may appear as milky zone) are the most crucial concern for all burners. Some blue sapphires from llakaka-Sakaraha deposits, southwestern Madagascar were collected for this study; they were subsequently categorized into 7 color groups (e.g. dark blue, medium, very light blue, milky very light blue, dark violet, medium violet and light violet). Determination of physical and optical properties of raw sapphire samples were carried out using basic equipments and advanced instruments. Step-heating treatments under reducing condition using an electric furnace were carried out of different highest temperatures (1000℃, 1200℃, 1400 ℃ and 1650 ℃). Three hours soaking time were used during experiment. Characteristics of all samples were then examined again after each heating step. Results of this study clearly indicate that most sapphires can be intensified their blue colors at 1,400 ℃ ̶ 1,650 ℃; however, some sapphires turn colorless at high temperature. These appearances can be conclusively explained by Fe : Ti : Mg ratio contained in sapphire samples. In addition, sapphires with color-change effect are not recommended for heat treatment, because they appear to have lost this valuable phenomena. In conclusion, llakaka-Sakaraha sapphires have a potential for thermal enhancement; however, great care must be taken for particular cases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยคอรันดัมด้วยความร้อนหรือการเผาพลอยเป็นกรรมวิธีเพิ่มคุณภาพที่สำคัญอันเป็นที่รู้จักและยอมรับในตลาดการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ปัจจัยสำคัญของการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยด้วยความร้อน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ เวลา อัตราการเพิ่มและลดของอุณหภูมิ และสภาวะที่การเผา นอกจากนี้ธรรมชาติ และลักษณะเฉพาะของพลอยก็นับเป็นปัจจัยที่ต้อคำนึงถึงในกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยด้วยความร้อนเช่นกัน ตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์ จากแหล่งอิลากากา-ซาการาฮา ซึ่งอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศมาดากัสการ์ สามารถจัดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มสีต่างๆ ตามความแตกต่างของสีได้ 7 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มสีน้ำเงินเข้ม น้ำเงินปานกลาง น้ำเงินอ่อน ฟ้าขุ่น ม่วงเข้ม ม่วงปานกลาง และม่วงอ่อน การศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติทางแสงโดยเครื่องมือตรวจสอบอัญมณีพื้นฐาน และเครื่องมือขั้นสูง การทดลองเผาในสภาวะรีดิวซิง อุณหภูมิสูงสุดในการทดลองเผาตั้งแต่ 1000 °ซ, 1200 °ซ, 1400 °ซ และ 1650 °ซ โดยคงอุณหภูมิสูงสุดเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และดำเนินการตรวจสอบสมบัติของตัวอย่างทุกตัวอย่างหลังการเผาขั้นตอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าช่วงอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มความเข้มของสีน้ำเงินของพลอยแซปไฟร์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระหว่าง 1400 ℃ และ 1650 ℃ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีบางตัวอย่างที่สีหายไปภายหลังการทดลองเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนกับอัตราส่วนระหว่าง Fe : Ti : Mg ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบในพลอย นอกจากนี้พลอยแซปไฟร์ที่มีปรากฏการณ์การเปลี่ยนสีไม่เหมาะสมกับการเผาเนื่องจากจะสูญเสียปรากฏการณ์ที่มีค่าดังกล่าว โดยสรุปพลอยแซปไฟร์จากอิลากากา-ซาการาฮา มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มคุณภาพด้วยความร้อน อย่างไรก็ตามในการดำเนินการจะต้องใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างสูงในบางกรณี
Creative Commons License