Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of young's modulus of adhesive layer on fracture modes of brittle layer structures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของมอดุลัสของยังของชั้นสารยึดติดที่มีต่อรูปแบบการแตกร้าวของโครงสร้างชั้นเปราะ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapaipan Chantikul
Second Advisor
Natthaphon Wuttiphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1198
Abstract
An investigation is made of the role of Young's modulus of adhesive interlayer in determining fracture modes in brittle layer structures from indentation with hard spheres. A trilayer system consisting of a glass coating layer (thicknesses of 500 and 1000 micron) joined to a glass substrate (thickness of 5.8 mm) by an adhesive polymer (thicknesses of 20 and 200 micron), loaded at its coating surface with a hard tungsten carbide sphere (radius 1.59 mm), is used as a model system in this work. Steel-epoxy resin, epoxy resin and silicone sealant which have a broad range of Young's modulus are used as the three different adhesive interlayers in this work. Young's modulus measured for each of the chosen adhesive interlayer using tensile tests, indicates that the steel-epoxy resin has the highest value of Young's modulus, whereas the silicone sealant has the lowest value of Young's modulus. A bonded-interface technique together with a reflection optical microscopy is used to reveal crack profiles of the specimens due to contact with the tungsten carbide sphere. For almost all specimens of various layer geometries (different thicknesses of coating layer or adhesive interlayer) used in this work, it is found that if the contact load is sufficiently high, both the cone crack initiated at the top surface of the coating layer and the radial crack initiated at the lower surface of the coating layer are generally evident. The critical contact loads for the cone crack initiation are always found to be lower than those for the radial crack initiation. At any layer geometry, it is found that both the critical loads for cone crack and radial crack initiation are the lowest for the layer specimens with silicone sealant interlayer, and they are the highest in the layer specimens with steel-epoxy resin interlayer. Such finding is attributed to the unequal ability of the different adhesive interlayer to flex due to the contact load. The silicone sealant interlayer having lower Young's modulus can be flexed more than the steel-epoxy resin interlayer during the contact, and consequently can allow its coating layer to flex more than the coating layer of the specimen with steel-epoxy resin interlayer
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตรวจสอบผลของมอดุลัสของยังของชั้นสารยึดติดที่มีต่อรูปแบบการแตกร้าวของโครงสร้างชั้นเปราะโดยวิธีการอินเดนเทชันด้วยหัวกดทรงกลม ใช้โครงสร้างสามชั้นซึ่งประกอบด้วยแก้วชั้นผิว (หนา 500 และ 1000 ไมครอน) เชื่อมกับแก้วชั้นฐาน (หนา 5.8 มิลลิเมตร) ด้วยสารยึดติดพอลิเมอร์ (หนา 20 และ 200 ไมครอน) ที่มีค่ามอดุลัสของยังแตกต่างกัน โดยชั้นผิวถูกกดด้วยหัวกดทรงกลมทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ (รัศมี 1.59 มิลลิเมตร) เป็นโครงสร้างชั้นเปราะจำลองในงานวิจัยนี้ สารยึดติดพอลิเมอร์ให้มีค่ามอดุลัสของยังต่างๆ กันในช่วงกว้าง ได้แก่ สตีลอีพอกซี เรซิน, อีพอกซี เรซิน และ ซิลิโคน ซีลแลนท์ จากการวัดค่ามอดุลัสของยังของสารยึดติดด้วยวิธีทดสอบเทนไซล์พบว่าสตีลอีพอกซี เรซินมีค่ามอดุลัสของยังมากที่สุด ขณะที่ซิลิโคน ซีลแลนท์มีค่ามอดุลัสของยังน้อยที่สุด ใช้เทคนิคบอนด์อินเทอร์เฟสร่วมกับการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสะท้อนแสงในการตรวจสอบรูปแบบรอยร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่กดชั้นผิวของโครงสร้างสามชั้นด้วยหัวกดทรงกลมทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ พบว่าเมื่อแรงกดมีค่าสูงพอ เกือบทุกระบบโครงสร้างชั้นที่มีความหนาของชั้นผิวและชั้นสารยึดติดแตกต่างกันจะมีรอยร้าวรูปโคนเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวของแก้วชั้นบนก่อนและมีรอยร้าวรัศมีเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวล่างของแก้วชั้นบนตรงรอยต่อระหว่างชั้น โดยค่าโหลดวิกฤตที่ทำให้เกิดรอยร้าวรูปโคนจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าโหลดวิกฤตที่ทำให้เกิดรอยร้าวรัศมี งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าค่าโหลดวิกฤตที่ทำให้เกิดรอยร้าวรูปโคนและรอยร้าวรัศมีจะมีค่าต่ำที่สุดเมื่อโครงสร้างชั้นมีซิลิโคน ซีลแลนท์เป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างชั้น และจะมีค่าสูงที่สุดเมื่อโครงสร้างชั้นนั้นมีสตีลอีพอกซี เรซินเป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างชั้น ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะชั้นตัวเชื่อมซิลิโคน ซีลแลนท์มีค่ามอดุลัสของยังน้อยมากจึงเกิดการโค้งได้มากกว่าชั้นเชื่อมต่อที่เป็นสตีลอีพอกซี เรซิน อันส่งผลให้ชั้นผิวของโครงสร้างชั้นเปราะที่มีซิลิโคน ซีลแลนท์ เป็นตัวเชื่อมต่อระหว่างชั้นเกิดการโค้งมากกว่าชั้นผิวของโครงสร้างขั้นเปราะที่มีสตีลอีพอกซี เรซินเป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่างชั้น
Creative Commons License