Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of the synthesis of tertiary amyl ethyl ether from tertiary amyl alcohol and ethanol in reactive distillation by using aspen plus program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการสังเคราะห์เทอร์เชียรีเอมิลเอทิลอีเทอร์ จากเทอร์เชียรีเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์และเอทานอล ในการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1556
Abstract
In this research, a reactive distillation in which chemical reactions and separations occur simultaneously is applied for the synthesis of tert-amyl ethyl ether (TAEE) from ethanol (EtOH) and tert-amyl alcohol (TAA). A rate-based kinetic model for liquid-phase etherification and an equilibrium stage model for separation are employed to study the reactive distillation. The calculation is carried out using the commercial software package, Aspen plus. The simulations are performed to examine the effects of design variables; i.e., numbers of rectifying, reaction and stripping stages on the performance of reactive distillation. It has been found that an optimal column configuration for the TAEE production under the rang of study comprises no rectifying, 4 reaction and 8 stripping stages. With the optimum column, effects of various operating variables on the TAA conversion and TAEE selectivity are further investigated and the results have shown that the reflux ratio and operating pressure are the most important factors for the operation of the reactive distillation. In addition, the pervaporation, a membrane process for separation of liquid mixtures that are difficult or not possible to separate by conventional methods, is incorporated in the reactive distillation. Removal water through the pervaporation membrane improves the performance of the reactive distillation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา (reactive distillation) ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีและการแยกเกิดขึ้นภายในพร้อมกัน ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เทอร์เชียรีเอมิลเอทิลอีเทอร์ (TAEE) จากสารตั้งต้นเทอร์เชียรีเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ (TAA) และเอทานอล (EtoH) โดยใช้สมการอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่น ในเฟสของเหลวและแบบจำลองชั้นสมดุลของการแยก เพื่อใช้ศึกษาในหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา การคำนวณจะทำโดยใช้ชุดโปรแกรมทางการค้าชื่อ ASPEN PLUS การจำลองถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบผลของตัวแปรที่ออกแบบขึ้น เช่น จำนวนชั้นของเรคติฟายยิ่ง จำนวนชั้นของปฏิกิริยาและจำนวนชั้นของสติปปิ้งที่มีผลต่อระบบของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา และได้พบว่าจำนวนชั้นของปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั้น จำนวนชั้นของสติปปิ้ง 8 ชั้น และไม่มีชั้นของเรคติฟายยิงเหมาะสม สำหรับการสังเคราะห์เทอร์เซียรีเอมิลเอทิลอีเทอร์ นอกจากผลของจำนวนชั้นของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาแล้ว ผลของตัวแปรในการปฏิบัติงานต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยน (Conversion) ของเทอร์เชียรีเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์ (TAA) และค่าการเลือกเกิด (Selectivity) ของ เทอร์เชียรีเอมิลอีเทอร์ (TAEE) ได้ถูกศึกษาพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนการป้อนกลับ (Reflux ratio) และความดันในหอกลั่น (Operating pressure) เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดในการทำงานของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนั้ยังมีเพิ่มการใช้ระบบของเพอร์แวบพอเรชัน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแยกโดยใช้เมมเบรน สำหรับแยกส่วนผสมของเหลวที่แยกได้ยาก หรือเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะแยกโดยระบบการแยกสารทั่วๆ ไป ได่ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในระบบของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา การแยกน้ำโดยใช้เพอร์เวบพอเรชันเมมเบรนนี้ จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License