Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular genetic relationship of some Aeschynanthus in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระดับโมเลกุลของพืชสกุลไก่แดงบางชนิดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warawut Chulalaksananukul
Second Advisor
Jessada Denduangboripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Genetics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1127
Abstract
Aeschynanthus is an epiphyte genus with c.160 species wide spreading in SE Asia. They have brightly red or orange tubular flowers and therefore are commercially cultivated. Literature reviews and herbarium visiting indicated that there are approximately 20ׄ species in Thailand. Most of these plants have not yet been studied in both cellular and molecular genetics. Thus this thesis had studied genetic relationship of Aeschynanthus especially on sequences of ITS regions of nuclear ribosomal DNA gene. First, plant sample collections were done by having an expedition, buying from a plant market, and asking from foreign organisation. DNA of the plant specimens were extracted and ITS regions were amplified with PCR before sequenced and aligned with a previously data to reconstruct a phylogenetic tree. The result confirms a division of Aeschynanthus into two major groups. Most of Thai species were placed in the clade I while only A. radicans and A. parvifolius were in the clade II. Aeschynanthus andersonii, A. humilis and A. hiidebrandii, the three supposingly synonymous species, were found from molecular phylogenetic and PCR-RAPD studies that A. andersonii and A. humilis should be the same species. Almost all additional samples having the same name but different in accession number to their investigated counterparts were clustered together. Lacks of morphological information of some Aeschynanthus species limited a discussion on their seed evolutionary patterns. This thesis also used molecular techniques to identify cultivated and wild samples successfully. Interestingly, one species with unusual pink flowers showed unique ITS sequence and may be a new undescnbed species. Furthermore, a cytogenetic investigation of six Aeschynanthus species indicated that chromosomes of these plants were too small to do karyotyping. Aeschynanthus radicans, A. obconicus and A. sp. JJ_001 have chromosome numbers of 2n= 32 whereas A. andersonii, A. humilis and A. hiidebrandii have 2n=28. This chromosome number counting supports the suggestion to place A. andersonii, A. humilis, A. hiidebrandii into the section X.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุลไก่แดง (Aeschynanthus) เป็นสกุลของพืชอิงอาศัย มีประมาณ 160 ชนิด กระจาย ทั่วไปในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีดอกทรงหลอดสีแดงหรือเหลืองลด ดังนั้นจึงมีการปลูกเป็นไม้ดอกไม้ ประดับ จากการศึกษาเอกสารและตัวอย่างแห้งพบว่า มีอยู่ประมาณ 20 ชนิดในประเทศไทย พืชเหล่านี้ ส่วนใหญ่ยังไม่เคยได้รับการศึกษาทางด้านพันธุศาสตร์ทั้งระดับเซลล์และโมเลกุล ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึง ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของพืชสกุลไก่แดง โดยเน้นไปที่ลำดับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณไอทีเอสของยีน นิวเคลียร์ไรโบโซมอลดีเอ็นเอ เริ่มจากการรวบรวมตัวอย่างต้นไก่แดงจากการออกสำรวจเก็บตัวอย่างพืช การซื้อจากตลาดขายต้นไม้ และการขอตัวอย่างจากองค์กรต่างประเทศ ดีเอ็นเอของตัวอย่างพืชที่ถูก สกัดและเพิ่มปริมาณบริเวณ ITS ด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ก่อนที่จะหาลำดับเบสและจัดเรียงเทียบกับข้อมูล เดิมของพืชสกุลไก่แดงเพื่อสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการขึ้นมาใหม่ ผลที่ได้ยืนยันการแบ่งพืช สกุลไก่แดงออกเป็นสองกลุ่มย่อย ต้นไก่แดงในประเทศไทยส่วนใหญ่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ 1 ขณะที่เฉพาะ A. radicans และ A. parvifolius จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที 2 สำหรับ A. andersonii, A. humilis และ A. hildebrandi ซึ่งเป็นสามชนิดที่อาจมีปัญหาเรื่องชื่อซ้ำซ้อนกันนั้น จากการศึกษาวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุลและเทคนิคพืซีอาร์อาร์เอพืดี พบว่า A. andersonii และ A humilis ควรเป็นชนิดเดียวกัน ตัวอย่างพืชที่เพิ่มเข้าไปใหม่เกือบทั้งหมดที่มีชื่อเดียวกันแต่ต่างเลขประจำตัวกับคู่ของมันที่เคยศึกษามา ก่อนจะจับกลุ่มอยู่ด้วยกัน การขาดข้อมูลทางด้านสัณฐานวิทยาของต้นไก่แดงหลายชนิดได้จำกัดการอภิปรายถึงรูปแบบการเกิดวิวัฒนาการของเมล็ดของมันวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ใช้เทคนิคทางโมเลกุลในการ ระบุชื่อชนิดของต้นไก่แดงทั้งที่เป็นพืชปลูก และพืชตามธรรมชาติได้สำเร็จ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าตัวอย่างพืช ไก่แดงต้นหนึ่งซึ่งมีดอกสีชมพูแปลกไปจากปรกตินั้น มีลำดับดีเอ็นเอบริเวณไอทีเอสที่เฉพาะตัวและ อาจจะเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยถูกรายงานมาก่อน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาทางด้านเซลล์พันธุศาสตร์ของ พืชสกุลไก่แดงหกชนิด แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครโมโซมของพืชเหล่านี้มีขนาดเล็กมาก จนไม่สามารถจัดเรียง รูปแบบของโครโมโซมได้ A. radicans, A. obconicus และ A. sp. JJ_001 มีจำนวนโครโมโซมเท่ากับ 32 ส่วน A. andersonii, A. humilis และ A. hiidebrandii มีจำนวนโครโมโซมเท่ากับ 28 การศึกษาจำนวนโครโมโซมในครั้งนี้ได้ช่วยสนับสนุนการจัด A. andersonii, A. humilis และ A. hildebrandii ให้ อยู่ในหมู่ X ตามสัณฐานวิทยาของเมล็ดและความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุศาสตร์เซิงโมเลกุล
Share
COinS