Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of polyurethanes containing manganese and nickel 4,4'-dihydroxysalcyclohexane complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทนที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไซโคลเฮกเซนของแมงกานีสและนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1184
Abstract
4,4'-Dihydroxysalpentaen metal complex (ML1) was synthesized from 2,4- dihydroxybenzaldehyde, metal (II) acetate, where M were Mn2+ and Co2+, and pentaethylenehexamine. The purity of these synthesized complexes was not good and therefore they were not used in the polymer synthesis. Then, the new metal complex, 4,4'-dihydroxysalcyclohexane metal complex (ML2), was chosen. ML2 was synthesized from the reaction between 2,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde, metal (II) acetate, where M were Mn2+ and Ni2+, and 1,2-diaminocyclohexane. ML2 was characterized by IR spectroscopy, elemental analysis and MALDI-TOF MS. Metal-containing polyurethanes have been synthesized by the reaction between ML2 and isocyanate-terminated prepolymers with dibutyltin dilaurate as a catalyst. The isocyanate-terminated prepolymers used were tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly (l,4- butanediol) (PB), MW 900 and tolylene 2,4-diisocyanate terminated poly(propylene glycol) (PP), MW 1000. Characterizations of polymers were carried out using IR spectroscopy. Thermal stability was studied by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). It was found that metal-containing polyurethanes showed good thermal stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลเพนทาเอ็น (ML1) จาก 2,4-ได ไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โลหะแอซีเทต (แมงกานีสและโคบอลต์) และเพนทาเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน พบว่าความบริสุทธิ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นไม่ดีพอที่จะนำไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิมอร์ จึง ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนตัวใหม่คือ 4,4'-ไดไฮดรอกซีซาลไซโคลเฮกเซน (ML2) ซึ่ง สังเคราะห์ได้จาก 2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเบนซาลดีไฮด์ โลหะแอซีเทต (แมงกานีสและนิกเกิล) และ 1,2- ไดแอมิโนไซโคลเฮกเซน ได้ตรวจสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ ML2 ด้วยเทคนิค อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบและมัลดิทอฟแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ ML2 และไอโซไซยาเนตเทอมิเนเทตพรีพอลิมอร์โดยใช้ไดบิวทิลทินไดลอเรทเป็นตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้คือโทไลลีน 2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอมิเนเตท พอลิบิวเทนไดออล น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 900 และ โทไลลีน 2,4-ไดไอโซไซยาเนต เทอมิเนเตท พอลิพรอพิลลีนไกลคอล น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 1000 การพิสูจน์สัญลักษณ์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบทำได้โดยเทคนิค อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี สมบัติการทนความร้อนตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส (TGA) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบแสดงสมบัติการทนความ ร้อนได้ดี
Creative Commons License