Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of diamond micro-ATR sensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไมโครเอทีอาร์ที่ทำด้วยเพชร
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1085
Abstract
In this work diamond micro-ATR sensor employed a commercially available gems quality diamond as an IRE for spectral acquisition in the infrared region. By employing the homemade accessory, the ATR spectrum under total internal reflection within the diamond can be collected. Since diamond is the hardest material and having a small sampling area, it can be used for characterization of any hard and rigid samples, rough surface samples, this film coated on metal, and thin film coated on polymer. Moreover, the small sampling area of diamond micro-ATR sensor can be used to analyze small sample. According to the transparency of diamond, the image of the sample can be visualized while the spectrum of the sample at a specific area can be selectively measured. The observed spectra measured by diamond micro-ATR sensor are similar to those measured by the conventional ATR accessory (i.e., with zinc selenide prism). The spectral acquisition by diamond micro-ATR is fast. It can be easily cleaned. The expenditure for the construction of the diamond micro-ATR sensor is less than that of conventional ATR accessory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อินฟราเรดจากอุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไมโครเอทีอาร์ที่ทำด้วยเพชร ได้ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นโดยอาศัยเพชรเป็นตัวรับรู้แสงอินฟราเรดจากสารตัวอย่างแทนปริซึมที่ทำจากสารที่ไม่ดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงอินฟราเรดซึ่งเป็นตัวรับรู้แบบเดิม อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถให้ข้อมูลแบบเอทีอาร์ภายใต้การสะท้อนกลับหมดของแสงภายในตัวเพชรเนื่องจากความแข็งและพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสที่มีขนาดเล็กของเพชร ทำให้อุปกรณ์รับรู้ไมโครเอทีอาร์ที่ทำด้วยเพชรใช้วิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่มีปัญหาเรื่องการสัมผัสกับปริซึมแบบดั้งเดิมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น สารตัวอย่างเป็นของแข็ง, สารตัวอย่างของแข็งที่มีผิวหน้าขรุขระ, ฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบบนโลหะ และฟิล์มบางที่เคลือบบนวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ นอกจากนี้ขนาดพิ้นที่สัมผัสกับสารตัวอย่างของเพชรที่มีขนาดเล็ก ทำให้อุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไมโครเอทีอาร์วิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างที่มีพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กได้ ความโปร่งแสงของเพชร ทำให้เห็นภาพและเลือกตำแหน่งในการวิเคราะห์ที่มีขนาดเล็กได้อย่างแม่นยำ ข้อมูลที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไมโครเอทีอาร์ให้ข้อมูลที่เหมือนกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการใช้ปริซึมแบบเดิมที่เป็นซิงค์เซเลนไนด์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทำได้รวดเร็ว การทำความสะอาด รวมถึงการดูแลรักษา ทำได้ง่าย ค่าใช้จ่ายของอุปกรณ์รับรู้แบบไมโครเอทีอาร์ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ปริซึมที่เป็นตัวรับรู้เอทีอาร์แบบเดิม
Share
COinS