Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthetic methodology of isoxazole derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไอซอกซาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Vipavee P. Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1098
Abstract
This thesis deals with the study of the synthetic method of isoxazole derivatives. Ethyl 3-aryl-5-methylisoxazole-4-carboxylate was synthesized from benzaldehyde in three steps via benzaldoxime with the yield of 37%. Other methods have also been screened, including the reaction of benzyl bromide and sodium nitrite to generate the reactive intermediate nitrile oxide, which then reacted with ethyl beta-pyrrolidinocrotonate; and the reaction of benzolyl chloride with hydroxylamine hydrochloride to yield benzohydroxamic acid, which then reacted with ethyl acetoacetate. However, the desired product, ethyl 3-aryl-5-methylisoxazole-4-carboxylate, could not be obtained from the latter two methods
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ไอซอกซาโซล ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์เอทิล 3-เอริล-5-เมทิลไอซอกซาโซล-4-คาร์บอกซีเลตนี้ได้จากเบนซาลดีไฮด์โดยผ่าน 3 ขั้นตอน โดยสังเคราะห์ผ่านเบนซาลดอกซีม และได้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 37% นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ชนิดนี้ด้วยวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น การใช้เบนซิลโบรไมด์ทำปฎิกิริยากับโซเดียมไนไตรต์เกิดเป็นอินเทอร์มีเดียทไนไตรด์ออกไซด์และทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทิลบีต้าพิโรลลิดโนโครโตเนต และปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์กับไฮดรอกซิลแอมมีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์เพื่อเกิดเป็นเบนโซไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิด จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยากับเอทิล อะซีโตอะซีเตต อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการทั้งสองที่กล่าวมา ไม่สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้คือ เอทิล 3-เอริล-5-เมทิลไอซอกซาโซล-4-คาร์บอกซีเลต
Creative Commons License