Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of heavy metals from runoff using grass clippings compost: effect of moisture content and ph in composting process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดโลหะหนักจากน้ำท่าโดยหญ้าหมัก: ผลของความชื้นและพีเอชในกระบวนการหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2095
Abstract
Heavy metals are significant contaminants in stormwater runoff. Dissolved heary metals can be removed from the stormwater runoff primarily by physical and chemical processes. A compost stormwater filter is one of the devices used to remove heavy metals from runoff. Since composting is a biological process, the quality of the final product is controlled by factors, which affect microbial activities. Moisture content and initial pH were selected and studied for their effects on the characteristics and adsorption performance of the compost. Manila grass (Zoysia matrella Merrill) was composted at 25 different conditions: 5 moisture contents (30, 40, 50, 60 and 70% MC) and 5 initial pH values (5, 6, 7, 8 and 9). After 63 days of composting, the grass composted at 30% MC and initial pH 7 had the maximum volume reduction percentage. The 30% MC compost provided high cation exchange capacity. The results of the adsorption isotherm tests showed that the interactions trength of metals to the grass clippings was i the following order: Cd > Zn > Pb > Cu. The Freundlich coefficients and removal percentages were used to compare removal efficiencies of the compost. The Freundlich coefficients trends were distinct from the removal efficiency trends. However, the compost could remove Cu>Zn>Cd>Pb. The grass composte at the initial pH 9 and 30% MC had high removal for all metals. The noncomposted grass had much lower removal performances compared to the composted grass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะหนักเป็นมลพิษที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในน้ำท่า การกำจัดโลหะหนักที่ละลายในน้ำส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นวิธีการทางกายภาพและทางเคมี ตัวกรองวัสุดหมักเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ใช้ในการกำจัดโลหะหนักในน้ำท่า เนื่องจากกระบวนการหมักเป็นกระบวนการทางชีวภาพ ดังนั้นคุณภาพของวัสดุหมักที่ได้จึงขึ้นกับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ของจุลินทรีย์ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของความชื้นและค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเบื้องต้นในกระบวนการหมักที่จะมีต่อคุณลักษณะตลอดจนความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักของวัสดุหมักโดยนำหญ้านวลน้อย (Zoysia matrella Merrill) ไปหมักที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ กัน 25 ภาวะ : 5 ค่าความชื้น (ความชื้นร้อยละ 30, 40, 50, 60 และ 70) และ 5 ค่าเป็นกรดด่างเบื้องต้นในกระบวนการหมัก (5, 6, 7, 8 และ 9) เมื่อเสร็จสิ้นกระบวนการหมักในวันที่ 63 หญ้าที่หมักที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 30 และ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเบื้องต้น 7 มีปริมาตรลดลงมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้หญ้าที่หมักที่ความชื้นร้อยละ 30 ยังมีค่าความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกสูงกว่าหญ้าที่หมักที่ความชื้นอื่น ๆ ในผลจากการทดสอบไอโซเทอร์มแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความแข็งแรงของพันธะระหว่างโลหะหนักที่ใช้ในการวิจัยกับหญ้าหมัก เรียงตามลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยได้ดังนี้ แคดเมียม, สังกะสี, ตะกั่ว และทองแดง การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโลหะหนักของหญ้าหมักที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ฟรุนดิช และค่าเปอร์เซ็นการกำจัด ทั้งสองค่าที่มีแนวดน้มแตกต่างกันอย่างไรก็ตามหญ้าหมักสามารถกำจัดทองแดงได้ดีที่สุด ตามด้วยสังกะสี, แคดเมียม และตะกั่วตามลำดับ หญ้าที่หมักที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเบื้องต้น 9 ตลอดจนที่ค่าความชื้นร้อยละ 30 มีค่าการกำจัดโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสูงกว่าหญ้าที่หมักที่ภาวะอื่น ๆนอกจากนี้การทดลองโดยใช้หญ้าที่ยังไม่ผ่านการหมักยังแสดงค่าการกำจัดโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ต่ำกว่า หญ้าหมักอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Creative Commons License