Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of curcuminoids niosomes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะของเคอคูมินอยด์นิโอโซม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.765
Abstract
Non-ionic surfactants based vesicles, the so called niosomes, were formulated to entrap the curcuminoids extract. Curcuminoids extract, consisting of curcumin, desmethoxycurcumin and bisdesmethoxycurcumin, have been known to possess various activities such as antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, resulting in widely used as pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. In this study, the suitable curcuminoids niosome formulation was composed of 150 micromole of sorbitan monooleate (Span 80), cholesterol and solulan C-24 (47.5: 47.5: 5 by mole) and loaded with 11 micromole of curcuminoids. Determination for the amounts of unentrapped and entrapped curcuminoids in the niosomes suspension was performed by HPLC method. The %entrapment efficiency of total curcuminoids was greater than 90%. The mean particle size of the curcuminoids niosome was approximately 20 micrometre in diameter, and about 74% of the particles were less than 25 micrometre. The permeation of curcuminoidsfrom the curcuminoids niosome was also investigated in comparison with the curcuminoids methanolic solution, using the cobra skin as a model membrane in Franz diffusion cell. It was found the curcuminoids niosome provided the flux of curcuminoids at 0.41 microgram/hr/cm[superscript 2] at 72 hour. However, curcuminoids was not detected in the receptor compartment when the curcuminoids solution was used. It can be concluded that the developed curcuminoids niosome significantly enhances the permeation of curcuminoids through the skin, and it is therefore suitable to use in the topical skin preparations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สูตรตำรับนิโอโซม ซึ่งใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุเป็นส่วนประกอบของเวสิเคิลได้รับการพัฒนาสำหรับกักเก็บสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์ โดยสารสกัดเคอร์คูมินอยด์ประกอบด้วยสารเคอร์คูมิน, เดสเมทอกซี่เคอร์คูมิน และบิสเดสเมทอกซี่เคอร์คูมิน ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ที่มีประโยชน์ทางด้านยาและเครื่องสำอาง ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ฤทธิ์ในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และฤทธิ์ในการลดการอักเสบ ในการศึกษานี้ เคอร์คูมินอยด์นิโอโซมที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 150 ไมโครโมล ซอบิแทนโมโนโอลิเอท (สแปน 80), คอเลสเตอรอลและโซลูแลนซี-24 ในอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเท่ากับ 47.5:47.5:5 บรรจุด้วยสารเคอร์คูมินอยด์ 11 ไมโครโมล สำหรับการหาปริมาณเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ถูกกักเก็บและที่ไม่ถูกกักเก็บไว้ในนิโอโซม ทำด้วยวิธีไฮเปอร์เพอร์ฟอร์แมนลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟฟี่ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า นิโอโซมนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารเคอร์คูมินอยด์ได้มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยมีขนาดเฉลี่ยเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางอนุภาคประมาณ 20 ไมโครเมตร และประมาณ 74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของอนุภาคมีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่า 25 ไมโครเมตร จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการซึมผ่านหนังงูของเคอร์คูมินอยด์นิโอโซม และจากสารละลายเคอร์คูมินอยด์ในเมทานอล โดยใช้ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซลล์ พบว่า เคอร์คูมินอยด์นิโอโซมให้อัตราการซึมผ่านของเคอร์คูมินอยด์ที่ 72 ชั่วโมง เท่ากับ 0.41 ไมโครกรัมต่อชั่วโมงต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และไม่พบการซึมผ่านของสารสกัดจากสารละลายเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า เคอร์คูมินอยด์นิโอโซมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่านของสารเคอร์คูมินอยด์เข้าสู่ผิวหนัง และมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ภายนอกสำหรับผิวหนัง
Share
COinS