Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Retention of toxic heavy metals in cement stabilized soil containing humic acids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคงตัวของโลหะหนักในดินปนเปื้อนที่มีกรดฮิวมิกและปรับเสถียรด้วยซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1097
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำสกัด และศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีของกรดฮิวมิกจากดินปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ แคดเมียม ทองแดง โครเมียม นิกเกิล ตะกั่วและสังกะสี และศึกษาการดูดซับของโลหะดังกล่าวบนดิน พบว่าการดูดซับของโลหะทุกชนิดลดลงเมื่อมีกรดฮิวมิก ศึกษาการคงตัวของโลหะหนักในดินที่มีกรดฮิวมิกโดยผ่านการปรับเสถียรและทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็งด้วยปูนซีเมนต์พอร์ตแลนด์ ปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกและโลหะในดินมีผลทำให้ความทนต่อแรงอัดของก้อนคอนกรีตลดลง ทำการทดสอบคอนกรีตตามวิธีของ TCLP พบว่ากรดฮิวมิกสามารถลดการชะละลายของแคดเมียมและนิกเกิลลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของการชะละลายของโลหะภายใต้ตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ พีเอช ชนิดของน้ำชะคือ น้ำปราศจากไอออน สารละลายโพแทสเซียมไนเตรต กรดอะซีติก และกรดฮิวมิกที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำชะต่อคอนกรีต ระยะเวลาสัมผัส พบว่าพีเอชมีผลต่อการชะลายของโลหะคือในภาวะที่เป็นกรดและเบสสูง การชะละลายจะสูงกว่าช่วงพีเอชที่เป็นกลาง ชนิดของน้ำชะมีผลต่อการชะลายซึ่งจะแตกต่างกันสำหรับโลหะแต่ละชนิด โดยทั่วไปน้ำปราศจากไอออนและสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไนเตรตให้ผลการชะที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน กรดอะซีติกจะชะโลหะได้ดีที่ความเข้มข้นมากส่วนกรดฮิวมิกที่ความเข้มข้นมากมีความสามารถชะโลหะได้ลดลง โลหะจะละลายได้มากขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำชะต่อคอนกรีตเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคอนกรีตที่เติมและไม่เติมกรดฮิวมิกพบว่า การชะละลายมีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนในกรณีของนิกเกิลและตะกั่ว ผลการศึกษาการชะละลายของก้อนคอนกรีตที่เวลาต่างๆ พบว่าเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้นโลหะละลายได้มากขึ้น แต่ฟลักซ์การชะละลายลดลงสามารถแยกพฤติกรรมการชะละลายในระยะยาวของไอออนต่างๆ ได้ 3 ประเภท คือ (1) ไอออนที่การชะละลายขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายในรูพรุนของคอนกรีตเพียงอย่างเดียว ได้แก่ ไอออนของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ (2) ไอออนที่ปริมาณกรดอะซีติกและกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำจะมีผลต่อการชะละลายได้แก่ไอออนของแคลเซียม ทองแดงและแคดเมียม และ (3) ไอออนที่ปริมาณกรดอะซีติกมีผลต่อการชะแต่ปริมาณกรดฮิวมิกในน้ำชะไม่มีผลต่อการชะละลาย ได้แก่ไอออนของโครเมียม นิกเกิล ตะกั่วและสังกะสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The properties of extracted humic acids from heavy metals (Cd, Cu, Cr, Pb, Ni, and Zn) contaminated soil had been studied to understand of their influence on metal sorption onto soil. The results demonstrated that humic acids decreased metal sorption onto soils. The retention of six metals in cement based -stabilized soil containing humic acids had been studied. The compressive strength of concrete mortar decreased as the amount of metals and humic acids in soil increased. The TCLP test was performed on the stabilized soils, the results elucidated that humic acids in soils decreased significantly the leached amounts of cadmium and nickel. The leaching behaviors under the factors affecting metal releasing were investigated. These factors were pH, type of leaching medium (deionized water, potassium nitrate, acetic and humic acid solutions), liquid to solid ratio and contact time of leaching. The metals could be highly released at low and high pH, while their releases were moderate at neutral pH. The amounts of released metal depend on the type of leaching media. The leaching by de-ionized water and potassium nitrate solutions were not different. The metals were well released when high concentration of acetic acid was used. The metal solubilizations from stabilized soil with and without humic acids were distinguished different especially in the case of nickel and lead species. The increase of contact time of leaching enhanced the cumulative amount of leached metals; however, the leaching flux reduced. The ion species in the stabilized soil could be categorized into three groups by their different leaching behaviors. (1) Ions whose leachability only depend on the concentration of mobile ions in pore water (Na, and chloride ions); (2) Ions whose leachabilities significantly depend on the concentration of both acetic acid and humic acids in leachants (Cu and Cd); (3) Ions whose solubilities were not affected by humic acids, but influenced by acetic acid in leachants (Cr, Ni, Pb, and Zn).
Share
COinS