Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reclaimed tire rubber and polyolefin blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางรถยนต์รีเคลมและพอลิโอเลฟินเบลนด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Third Advisor
Pasaree Laokijcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1015
Abstract
The effect of blend ratio, compatibilization and dynamic curing system using sulphur, peroxide and mixed system on impact, tensile strength and swelling ratio of RTR/polyolefin blends were investigated. Increasing the RTR loading lead to the increase of impact strength to a maximum at the loading of 50 pbw for the blends with all polyethylenes and 60 pbw for the one with polypropylene. At higher loading, the impact strength of each blend was dropped. This was probably attributed to the large amount of carbon black that was already present in RTR that was critical point for the improvement. The highest impact strength and tensile strength of RTR/HDPE blends was obtained by sulphur vulcanization, by sulphur-peroxide mixed system for RTR/LDPE or LLDPE blends, and by peroxide for RTR/PP blends. Crosslink density determined by solvent swelling ratio, agreed well with the mechanical test results. These suggested that there was high degree of the filler-matrix interaction. The phase structure and miscibility of the two components in the blend at various compositions were assessed by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Rheological behavior was also studied to understand the effect of shear rate on the flow behavior and elasticity of the materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนการผสมระหว่างยางรถยนต์รีเคลมและพอลิโอเลฟิน การ ใช้สารช่วยเพิ่มการเข้ากันได้หรือสารเชื่อมขวาง ได้แก่กำมะถัน เปอร์ออกไซด์ และระบบผสมที่ใช้ทั้งกำมะถันและเปอร์ออกไซด์ ที่มีต่อการทนแรงกระแทก การทนแรงดึงและอัตราการบวม พบว่า การทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมได้สูงถึง 50 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักสำหรับ การผสมยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับพอลิเอทิลีนทุกชนิด ขณะที่ผสมยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับพอลิโพรพิลีน สามารถใส่ยางรถยนต์รีเคลมได้ 60 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก แต่ถ้าเพิ่มปริมาณยางรถยนต์รีเคลมมากกว่านี้ จะ ทำให้สมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงเป็นผลมาจากปริมาณผงคาร์บอนที่มากขึ้น ในการใช้สารเชื่อมขวางพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับเอชดีพีอีมีสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกและทนแรง ดึงสูงสุดเมื่อใช้กำมะถันเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ขณะที่พอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับแอลดีพีอีหรือแอลแอลดีพีอีมีสมบัติการทนแรงกระแทกและการทนแรงดึงสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ระบบเชื่อมขวางทั้ง กำมะถันและเปอร์ออกไซด์และพอลิเมอร์ผสมของยางรถยนต์รีเคลมกับพอลิโพรพีลีนมีสมบัติการ ทนแรงกระแทกและการทนแรงดึงสูงสุดเมื่อใช้เปอร์ออกไซต์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ระดับการเชื่อมขวาง ซึ่งวัดโดยสัดส่วนการบวมในตัวทำละลายได้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลจากการทดลองเชิงกล ซึ่งคาดได้ว่า ส่วนแมทริกซ์และสารตัวเติมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันในระดับสูง ยังได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้และโครงสร้างของเฟสในเบลนด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักเชิงความร้อน (ทีจีเอ) เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีเมทรี (ดีเอสซี) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (เอสอีเอ็ม) การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการไหลทำให้เข้าใจถึงผลของแรงเฉือนที่มีต่อสมบัติการไหลและความ ยืดหยุ่นของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Share
COinS