Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and properties of meta-terphenyl derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของอนุพันธ์สารประกอบเมตา เทอร์เฟนิล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-Anant
Second Advisor
Woraean Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1089
Abstract
The study of Hart reaction for the syntheses of m-terphenyl derivatives were performed in a one-pot fashion using excess phenyl Grignard reagent reacting either with 3,5-dibromo-4-iodotoluene or 1,3-dichlorobenzene. Working up the reaction mixtures by various electrophiles gave the corresponding m-terphenyl derivatives. The products were analyzed by proton ([superscript 1]H) and carbon ([superscript 13]C) nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy, gas chromatography and mass spectrometry. The m-terphenyl derivatives obtained were 59% of 3,5-diphenyltoluene, 73% of 3,5-diphenyl-4-iodotoluene starting from 3,5-dibromo-4-iodotoluene. When 1,3-dichlorobenzene was used as the substrate, 30% yield of m-terphenyl and 23% yield of 2,6-diphenyliodobenzene were obtained. Three factors affecting the yield of m-terphenyl prepared from 1,3-dichlorobenzene, monitored by Gas Chromatography (GC), were investigated. The most efficient condition was found with the addition of the 1,3-dichlorobenzene substrate into Grignard reagent at low temperature (-10 ํC), using high concentration of the substrate (0.29 M) and runing the reaction at reflux for 3 h
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาฮาร์ทเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์สารประกอบเมตา-เทอร์เฟนิล โดยใช้สารตั้งต้น 2 แบบ คือ 3,5-ไดโบรโม-4-ไอโอโดโทลูอีนและ 1,3-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน ทำปฏิกิริยากับกรินยาร์ดรีเอเจนต์ที่มากเกิดพอ และหยุดปฏิกิริยาด้วยอิเล็กโทรไฟล์หลายชนิด ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบเมตา-เทอร์เฟนิล โดยพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วย เทคนิคโปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีติคเรโซแนนซ์ แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีและแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ 3,5-ไดฟีนิลโทลูอีน (59%) และ 3,5-ไดฟีนิลไอโอโดโทลูอีน (73%) ซึ่งสังเคราะห์จาก 3,5-ไดโบรโม-4-ไอโอโดโทลูอีน ส่วนเมตา-เทอร์เฟนิล (30%) และ 2,6-ไดฟีนิลไอโอเบนซีน (23%) สังเคราะห์ได้จาก 1,3-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน นอกจากนั้นยังได้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยอื่นๆ อีก 3 ประการ ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์จาก 1,3-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน ซึ่งสามารถวิเคราะห์ติดตามผลของปฏิกิริยาได้ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และพบว่าได้สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยการเติม 1,3-ไดคลอโรเบนซีน ลงในกรินยาร์ดรีเอเจนต์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (-10 ํC) ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นที่สูง (0.29 โมลาร์) และระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาที่รีฟลักซ์คือ 3 ชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License