Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of low cost Mg-PSZ with nanostructure and high mechanical strength
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนา Mg-PSZ ต้นทุนต่ำให้มีโครงสร้างระดับนาโนและมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1073
Abstract
Magnesia-Partially Stabilized Zirconia (Mg-PSZ) is an attractive ceramic material for engineering applications because it is one of the toughest sintered ceramics. It consists of a cubic zirconia matrix with a dispersion of metastable tetragonal zirconia precipitates when doped with magnesia in the range of 8-10 mol%. It is believed that the high toughness of Mg-PSZ materials is attributed to the tetragonal precipitates which nucleate and grow homogeneously within the cubic grains. Mechanical and thermal properties of Mg-PSZ are improved by controlling the microstructure through heat treatment. The objective of this research was to study the phase transformation and mechanical properties of 8.1 mol% Mg-PSZ specimens. The samples were sintered in a temperature range from 1500 to 1700 degree celsius for 2 hours and heat treated at 1400ํC for 0.5 to 10 hours in air to avoid the prospect of eutectoid decomposition at lower temperature. The bulk density of specimens sintered at 1700 C was 5.78 g/cm3 which was close to the theoretical density. Vickers hardness and bending strength of specimens decreased, but fracture toughness increased with increasing sintering temperature. After heat treatment, Vickers hardness and bending strength drastically decreased. The specimen sintered at lower temperature easily transformed to monoclinic phase. After annealing, many small cracks were generated on the surface. MgO evaporated and condensed on the surface of specimen. These results might be the cause of the decrement of mechanical property of Mg-PSZ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mg-PSZ เป็นวัสดุที่นิยมนํามาใช้งานในเชิงวิศวกรรม เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุเซรามิกที่เมื่อผ่านการเผา ซินเทอร์แล้วจะมี fracture toughness สูง การเติมแมกนีเซียลงไปในเซอร์โคเนียทําให้เกิด metastable เตตระโกนอลเฟส กระจายตัวอยู่ในคิวบิกเมตริกซ์ของเซอร์โคเนีย ทั่วไปนิยมเติมลงไปประมาณ 8-10 โมลเปอร์เซนต์ เชื่อกันว่า toughness ที่สูงของ Mg-PSZ เป็นผลมาจากเตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนียเฟสที่กระจายอย่างสม่ำเสมอในคิวบิกเซอร์โคเนียเกรน นอกจากนี้สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของ Mg-PSZ ยังสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการควบคุมโครงสร้างจุลภาคโดยกระบวนการฮีททรีทเมนต์ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนเฟสและสมบัติเชิงกลของ Mg-PSZ ที่เติมแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ 8.1 โมลเปอร์เซนต์ โดยนําชิ้นทดลองที่ผ่านการขึ้นรูปแล้ว มาทําการเผาซินเทอร์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1500 ถึง 1700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนําไปทําฮีททรีทเมนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 องศาเซลเซียส ในช่วงเวลา 0.5 ถึง 10 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศปกติ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิด eutectoid decomposition ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1700 องศาเซลเซียส มีความหนาแน่น 5.78 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าความหนาแน่นนทางทฤษฎี เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเผาซินเทอร์ ความแข็งและความทนแรงดัดโครงของชิ้นงานลดลง แต่ fracture toughness เพิ่มขึ้น หลังจากการทําฮีททรีทเมนต์ความแข็งและความทนแรงดัดโค้งจะลดลงมาก ชิ้นงานที่ถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟสไปเป็นโมโนคลินิกได้ง่าย และหลังจากการทําฮีททรีทเมนต์ จะเกิดรอยแตกเล็กๆขึ้นบนผิวของชิ้นงาน นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดการระเหยของแมกนีเซียและเกิดการควบแน่นกลับลงมาบนผิวของชิ้นงานใหม่ ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทําให้สมบัติเชิงกลของ Mg-PSZ ลดลงได้
Share
COinS