Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Developments of symmetrically tapered germanium waveguides as chemical sensors for microanalysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาท่อนำคลื่นเยอร์มาเนียมเรียวลงแบบสมมาตร เพื่อใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์รับรู้สารเคมีสำหรับงานวิเคราะห์ระดับจุลภาค
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Braiman, Mark S.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1000
Abstract
Symmetrically tapered planar infrared (IR) waveguides have been fabricated from a ZnS-coated piece of single-crystalline germanium (Ge), embedded in an epoxide resin as a supporting substrate. The planar surface was subsequently ground to the thickness at the central minimum of < 30 micrometre. As predicted by theory, the surface sensitivity increases with decreasing thickness of the tapered region by maximizing the amount of evanescent wave energy present at the thinnest part of the waveguide. The surface sensitivity is superior to that obtained with a commercial Ge attenuated total reflection (ATR) accessory for several types of sample, including thin films (< 10 ng) and small volumes (< 1 microliter) of volatile solvents. By using the waveguides, light-induced structural changes in the protein bacteriorhodopsin (bR) were observable using samples as small as ~ 50 pmol (~ 1 microgram). Such waveguide sensors can also reveal the surface compositions on a single human hair, pointing to its promise as a tool for forensic fiber analysis. In addition, ray-optic calculations indicate that the propagation angle at the central minimum has a strong non-linear dependence on both angle and vertical position of the input ray. This results in rather inefficient coupling of input light into the off-axis modes that are most useful for evanescent-wave spectroscopy. As compared to a blackbody source, the much greater brightness of synchrotron IR radiation allows a similar total throughput, but restricted to a smaller fraction of the allowed waveguide modes. However, such angle-selective excitation results in a strong oscillatory interference pattern in the transmission spectra, which limits the use of synchrotron radiation with the thin waveguides.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการประดิษฐ์ท่อนำคลื่นอินฟราเรดแบบระนาบแบนอย่างสมมาตรขึ้นจากชิ้นของเยอร์มาเนียมผลึกเดี่ยวที่เคลือบด้วยซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ และฝังลงในอิพอกไซด์เรซินซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรองรับ จากนั้นขัดผิวหน้าด้านระนาบออกจนกระทั่งได้ความหนาบริเวณกึ่งกลางที่บางที่สุดในระดับต่ำกว่า 30 ไมโครเมตร ดังที่คาดไว้โดยทฤษฎีกล่าวคือสภาพไวเชิงพื้นผิวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความหนาของบริเวณที่บางที่สุดลดลง อันเนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มค่าพลังงานคลื่นอิวานเนสเซ็นท์ ณ ส่วนที่บางที่สุดของท่อนำคลื่น สภาพไวเชิงพื้นผิวนี้ให้ค่าเหนือกว่าผลซึ่งได้รับจากอุปกรณ์เสริมเยอร์มาเนียมแอทเท็นนูเอดท์โทเทลรีเฟล็กชันในเชิงพาณิชย์สำหรับสารตัวอย่างหลายประเภท อันได้แก่ ฟิล์มบาง (น้ำหนัก < 10 นาโนกรัม) และตัวทำละลายระเหยง่ายในปริมาณน้อย (< 1 ไมโครลิตร) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงในโปรตีนแบคเทอร์ริโอโรดอปซินที่มีปริมาณเพียงแค่ 50 พิโคโมล (~ 1 ไมโครกรัม) สามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยการใช้ท่อนำคลื่นนี้ อีกทั้งท่อนำคลื่นรับรู้ยังสามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงองค์ประกอบบนพื้นผิวของเส้นผมมนุษย์เพียงเส้นเดียว อันจะนำไปสู่การใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับวิเคราะห์เส้นใยในเชิงนิติเวชศาสตร์ นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลจากการคำนวณทางเดินของรังสีในเชิงทัศนศาสตร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่ามุมการแพร่ ณ ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางที่บางที่สุดแสดงถึงอิทธิพลแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นอย่างชัดเจนต่อมุมและระยะในแนวตั้งของรังสีขาเข้า ปรากฏการณ์นี้มีแนวโน้มให้เกิดการคู่ควบอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของแสงขาเข้าเพื่อเข้าสู่รูปแบบการเดินทางแบบนอกแกน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่เป็นประโยชน์มากที่สุดสำหรับอิวานเนสเซ็นท์เวฝสเปกโทรสโกปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแหล่งกำเนิดแสงวัตถุดำพบว่าความส่องสว่างที่มากกว่าของรังสีซินโครตรอนอินฟราเรดนำไปสู่ค่าการส่งผ่านพลังงานในระดับเดียวกัน แต่ปริมาณแสงในรูปแบบการเดินทางที่เกิดขึ้นได้จะถูกกำจัดให้น้อยลง อย่างไรก็ตามการเร้าที่จำเพาะต่อมุมเช่นนี้เป็นผลให้เกิดลักษณะของคลื่นแทรกสอดที่ชัดเจนในสเปกตรัมการส่งผ่าน ซึ่งจะจำกัดการใช้ประโยชน์ของรังสีซินโครตรอนกับท่อนำคลื่นบางประเภทนี้
Share
COinS