Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Novel electrospun silica fibres from silatrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยซิลิกาขนาดเล็กชนิดใหม่จากไซลาเทรน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2046
Abstract
Very fine polyvinylalcohol/silatrane composite fibres were successfully prepared using an electrospinning process. These fine composite fibres were converted to silica fibres, with the aim of producing silica fibres having a high surface area to mass ratio. The effects of applied potential, silatrane concentration, and calcination temperature on the morphology of the resulting fibres were investigated. It was found that the number of conjoined fibres increased with increasing silatrane concentration and applied potential, while the morphology of the obtained silica fibres was hardly affected by changes in the calcination temperature. It was also found that the obtained silica fibres were amorphous with the diameter ranging between 250 and 600 nm, and the diameter was found to decrease with decreasing applied potential.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์กับไซลาเทรนถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยวิธีการปั้นเส้นใยแบบใช้ไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อน ต่อมาเส้นใยเหล่านี้ได้ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นเส้นใยซิลกาโดยมีจุดประสงค์ในการผลิตเส้นใยซิลกาที่มีพื้นผิวสัมผัสต่อมวลสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณศักย์ไฟฟ้า และความเข้มข้นของไซลาเทรนแปรผันตามตรงกับจำนวนเส้นใจที่ติดเข้าด้วยกัน ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิในการเผาเส้นใยเชิงประกอบแทบจะไม่มีผลต่อสัณฐานของเส้นใยซิลิกา จากกระบวนการเผาเส้นใยเชิงประกอบเป็นเส้นใยซิลกานั้นพบว่าเป็นเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 250-600 นาโนเมตรและซิลิกาที่ได้มีวัฏภาคแบบอสัณฐาน
Creative Commons License