Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analgesic effects of the ethanolic extract from cissus quadrangularis dried stem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธานอลจากต้นเพชรสังฆาต
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2109
Abstract
Cissus quadrangularis Linn. (Phet-Cha-Sung-Khat), a rambling shrub, has been widely used in folk medicine for hemorrhoid treatment. In these studies, we initially determined the analgesic property of a range of the crude extract of C. quadrangularis dried stems (CQ) doses in the mouse hot-plate test. Hot-plate latencies (cut-off 45 sec) were determined in male ICR mice prior to the intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration of 0.9% normal saline solution (NSS), morphine (MO: 10 mg/kg), acetylsalicylic acid (ASA: 150 mg/kg) or various doses of CQ (43.75, 87.5, 175, 350, and 700 mg/kg). Hot-plate latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 and 240 min. The mean percent maximum possible effect (%MPE) was calculated and used in the determination of the area of analgesia (%MPE-min). All doses of CQ produced a dose-dependent analgesic response. CQ (175-700 mg/kg) produced analgesic response that was naltrexone-sensitive suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. In the mouse tail-flick analgesia test, tail-flick latencies (cut-off 4 sec) were determined in male ICR mice prior to the i.p. administration of NSS, MO, ASA or various doses of CQ (43.75-700 mg/kg) and subsequently determined at 7 intervals over a four-hour period. CQ in doses of 87.5 mg/kg and higher produced a significant dose-related analgesic response. Studies then determined the analgesic effect of CQ using the Randall-Selitto analgesia test. Paw-pressure latencies were determined in male Wistar rats prior to i.p. administration of NSS, MO, ASA or various doses of CQ (43.75-700 mg/kg). Paw-pressure latencies were subsequently determined at 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 and 240 min. CQ doses of 175 mg/kg and higher produced a significant dose-related analgesic response. Paw-pressure latencies were also determined in male Wistar rats prior to the i.p. administration of NSS, MO, Indomethacin (5 mg/kg) or various doses of CQ (43.75-700 mg/kg). Carrageenan was then administered into subplantar area of a right hind paw to induce inflammatory response. Withdrawal threshold were determined 2 hours after carrageenan administered on both inflamed and non-inflamed paw. CQ doses of 350 and 700 mg/kg produced significant analgesic responses in the inflamed paw. Taken together these results demonstrate that the crude extract of C. quadrangularis dried stems produced analgesic effect that was dose-dependent in all analgesic testing models and mechanism of action seems to be related to opioid receptor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการนำต้นเพชรสังฆาตซึ่งเป็นไม้เลื้อยขนาดเล็กมาใช้เป็นยาสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านในการรักษาโรคริดสีดวงทวาร ในการทดลองครั้ง นี้มุ่งศึกษาฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดจากต้นเพชรสังฆาตขนาดต่างๆ กันในหนูถีบจักร โดยทดลองวางหนูถีบจักรไม้บนแผ่นร้อนและจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนได้ (Hot-plate test) ทั้งก่อนและหลังฉีดน้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน (10 มก./กก.) แอสไพริน (150 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดจากต้นเพชรสังฆาต ขนาด 43.5, 87.5, 175, 350 และ 700 มก./น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าทางช่องท้อง ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 และ 240 นาที โดยเวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้หนูถีบจักรอยู่บนแผ่นร้อนเท่ากับ 45 วินาที และนำเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้มาคำนวณเปอร์เซ็นต์สูงสุดที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้ (%MPE) เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟระหว่าง %MPE และเวลา (area of analgesia) จากการทดลองพบว่า สิ่งสกัดทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบสามารถทำให้หนูถีบจักรทนต่อความร้อนได้นานขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และหนูถีบจักรจะสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่สูงขึ้น โดยฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัด (175, 350 และ 700 มก./กก.) ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลเทร็กโซน แสดงว่าสิ่งสกัดจากต้นเพชรสังฆาตน่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถีของ opioid ในการทดลองที่ทำให้หนูเกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยความร้อนโดยการส่องไฟที่หางของหนูถีบจักร (tail-flick test) และจับเวลาที่หนูถีบจักรสามารถทนต่อความร้อนได้จนกระทั้งกระดกหางหนี (เวลาสูงสุดที่อนุญาตให้ส่องไฟที่หางหนูเท่ากับ 4 วินาที) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดขนาดทั้งแต่ 87.5 มก./กก. ขึ้นไป สามารถเพิ่มเวลาที่หนูทนความร้อนโดยไม่กระดกหางหนีได้นานขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในการทดสอบ 7 ครั้งภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมงหลังให้สารทดสอบ ในการทดสอบที่ทำให้หนูขาวเจ็บปวดโดยใช้แรงกดบนอุ้งเท้าหลังของหนูขาว (Randall Selitto test) และเปรียบเทียบน้ำหนักของ แรงกดที่หนูขาวสามารถทนได้ก่อนและหลังให้น้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน แอสไพริน หรือสิ่งสกัดจากต้นเพชรสังฆาต ขนาด 43.5- 700 มก/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม เข้าทางช่องท้อง ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, 90, 120 และ 240 นาที พบว่าสิ่งสกัดในขนาดทั้งแต่ 175 มก./กก. ขึ้นไปมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดในหนูขาวที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบที่อุ้งเท้าหลังข้างขวาด้วยคาราจีแนน พบว่าเมื่อฉีดน้ำเกลือ มอร์ฟีน อินโดเมทาซีน (5 มก./กก.) หรือสิ่งสกัดขนาด 43.5-700 มก./กก เข้าทางช่องท้องก่อนฉีดคาราจีแนน และทำการทดสอบแรงกดต่ออุ้งเท้าทั้งสองข้างที่หนูขาวสามารถทนได้หลังจากฉีดคาราจีแนน 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่า สิ่งสกัดขนาด 300 และ 700 มก./กก. ทำให้หนูขาวสามารถทนต่อแรงกดที่อุ้งเท้าข้างที่ถูกทำให้เกิดการอักเสบได้เพิ่มขึ้น จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่า สิ่งสกัดจากต้นเพชรสังฆาตมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวด และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามขนาดของสิ่งสกัดที่เพิ่มขึ้นและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับของ opiod
Share
COinS