Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure and dynamic of HIV-1 Integrase : molecular modeling and molecular dynamics simulations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและพลวัตของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรส : แบบจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลและการจำลองพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Third Advisor
Thanh N. Truong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.996
Abstract
The complete full-length structure of HIV-1 integrase, a promising target for the design of anti-AIDS drugs, was theoretically modeled from experimental data of its fragments. The two experimental structures of two-domain fragment were used to carefully build the reliable full-length structure, particularly the linkages between core and N-terminal domains (CORE-N), and core and C-terminal domains (CORE-C). 2-ns molecular dynamics simulations were performed for the full-length HIV-1 integrase model in two cases, namely with and without a Mg2+ ion in the active site of the catalytic core domain. The structural and dynamical properties of the one-domain fragment, CORE, and the two-domain fragments, CORE-N and CORE-C, were also calculated in order to investigate effect of the terminal end on the catalytic core domain. The results show high flexibility in the experimentally missing region of the HIV-1 structure in all cases. Among the three domains, the C-terminal has the largest flexibility. Such flexibility was supposed to facilitate in the DNA binding process during the integration reaction. The metal ion has significant effects on the orientation and conformation of key residues in the active site as indicated by substantial changes in the distances and angles between the residues and ion in the active site region. A dimer and tetramer full-length HIV-1 IN complexed with DNA was successfully modeled herein based on the available experimental data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างที่สมบูรณ์ของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรสซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์เป้าหมายสำหรับการออกแบบยาต้านเอดส์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางการทดลองของส่วนประกอบของเอนไซม์ทั้งนี้ได้เลือกใช้โครงสร้างของเอนไซม์แบบสองโดเมน เพื่อให้ได้โครงสร้างสมบูรณ์ที่น่าเชื่อถือ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่บริเวณเชื่อมต่อระหว่างคอร์กับเอ็น-เทอร์มินัลโดเมน (คอร์-เอ็น) และคอร์กับซี-เทอร์มินัลโดเมน (คอร์-ซี) ในการศึกษานี้ได้คำนวณโดยใช้วิธีการจำลองพลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุลเป็นเวลาสองนาโนวินาที สำหรับโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์ของเอชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรสทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีไอออนแมกนีเซียมในบริเวณเร่งของคาตาไลติกคอร์โดเมน นอกจากนี้ยังได้คำนวณสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและพลศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างหนึ่งโดเมน (คอร์) และ โครงสร้างสองโดเมน (คอร์-เอ็น และคอร์-ซี) เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปลายเทอร์มินัลที่มีต่อคาตาไลติกคอร์โดเมน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริเวณที่หายไปจากการทดลองในโครงสร้างทุกแบบมีความยืดหยุ่นสูง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในระหว่างสามโดเมนพบว่า ซี-เทอร์มินัลโกเมนมีความยืดหยุ่นมากที่สุด ซึ่งความยืดหยุ่นที่สูงมากนี้ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะช่วยในกระบวนการเข้าจับของดีเอ็นเอในปฏิกิริยาอินทิเกรชัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไอออนโลหะมีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดตัวและคอนฟอร์เมชันของคีย์เรสิดิวในบริเวณเร่ง ซึ่งแสดงในรูปของการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะทางและมุมระหว่างเรสิดาวบริเวณเร่งนั้นกับไอออนโลหะ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้สร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างสมบูรณ์แบบไดเมอร์และเตตราเมอร์ของเดชไอวี-1 อินทิเกรสที่จับกับดีเอ็นเอบนพื้นฐานของข้อมูลทางการทดลองที่มีอยู่
Share
COinS