Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of electrolyte materials for solid oxide fuel cells by tape-casting technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง โดยเทคนิคการหล่อแผ่นบาง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Pavadee Aungkavattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1076
Abstract
In this research, solid oxide fuel cell electrolytes were fabricated by aqueous tape casting technique. The basic compositions for SOFC electrolyte systems were focussed on yttiria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ) system and the preliminary investigations on the ceria-based system with Gd[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] addition was also performed. The powders used in this study were from different sources. ZrO[subscript 2]-based system doped with 3, 8, and 10 mol% of Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] were used in this research work, and 8YSZ electrolyte tape illustrated the desirable properties. The grain size of the sintered electrolyte tapes was in the range of 0.5-1 mm with 98-99% of theoretical density. Phase and crystal structure showed the pure cubic fluorite structure for 8-10 mol% Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] doped ZrO[subscript 2] and tetragonal phase for 3 mol% doped. The electrolyte tapes sintered at 1450 ํC for 4 hours had the highest ionic conductivityof 30.11 x 10[superscript -3] S/cm. The flexural strengths were in the range of 100-180 MPa for 8-10 mol% YSZ, and 400-680 MPa for 3 mol% YSZ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาและพัฒนาวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง โดยสนใจวัสดุ YSZ ที่มีปริมาณของ Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] 3, 8 และ10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ใน ZrO[subscript 2] และศึกษาหาวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์องค์ประกอบอื่นๆ เช่น doped-CeO[subscript 2] ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่จะให้สมบัติที่ดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะสมบัติทางการนำไฟฟ้าแบบอิออนิก (ionic conductivity) โดยใช้เทคนิคการขึ้นรูปแบบการเทหล่อแผ่นบาง จุดมุ่งหมายที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้คือการเตรียม slurry ของผงอิเล็กโทรไลต์โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายซึ่งไม่เป็นพิษกับสิ่งแวดล้อม หลังจากขึ้นรูปเทปอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้แล้ว จะศึกษาอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเผาผนึกที่เหมาะสม และการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของอิเล็กโทรไลต์ รวมถึงการศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและสมบัติเชิงกลของเทป เพื่อนำไปเป็นต้นแบบวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับผลิตเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของแข็ง และนำไปประกอบกับขั้วอิเล็กโทรดเป็นเซลล์สแตคสำหรับผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าต่อไป จากการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติดีที่สุดคือ อิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ขึ้นรูปจากผง ZrO[subscript 2] ที่มีปริมาณการเติม Y[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] ที่ 8 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยได้เทปอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ที่มีขนาดของเกรน 0.5-1 mm และมีลักษณะโครงสร้างผลึกแบบลูกบาศก์ฟลูออไรท์ มีความหนาแน่น 98%-99% ของความหนาแน่นทางทฤษฎี ค่าการนำอิออน 30.11x10[superscript -3] S/cm โดยค่าความแข็งแรงดัด (flexural strength) ของ 8-10 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ YSZ มีค่าตั้งแต่ 100-180 MPa และของ 3 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ YSZ มีค่าตั้งแต่ 400-680 MPa
Share
COinS