Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents and their biological activities of the roots and the leaves of Mansonia gagei Drumm
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของรากและใบจันทร์ชะมด Mansonia gagei Drumm
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1100
Abstract
The preliminary antihistaminic activity screening using RBL-2H3 cells of Mansonia gagei Drumm. revealed that the dichloromethane extracts from the roots and the leaves exhibited high antihistaminic activity. The chemical constituents investigation of the roots disclosed nine pure compounds. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of eight compounds could be elucidated to 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone, mansonone G, vanillic acid, mansonone H, mansonone C, mansonone E, mansonone T and stigmastane-3beta,6alpha-diol. Mansonone T was disclosed to be a naturally new compound. Other three compounds could be isolated from the leaves of this plant. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of two compounds could be deduced as 3,11-dioxo-beta-amyrin, 11alpha-hydroxy-beta-amyrin together with two mixtures: a mixture of long chain hydrocarbon and a mixture of long chain acid. Among isolated substances, mansonones G and C exhibited the highest antihistaminic activity against RBL-2H3 cells at IC[subscript 50] 212 micrometre and 222 micrometre, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดฮีสทามีนเบื้องต้นของต้นจันทน์ชะมดโดยใช้เซลล์ RBL-2H3 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอดรมีเทนจากรากและใบ แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการเกิดอาการแพ้ในระดับสูงจากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของรากจันทน์ชะมด พบสารบริสุทธิ์ 9 ชนิด สามารถหาโครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีได้ 8 ชนิด ได้แก่ 2,5-dimethoxy-1,4-benzoquinone, mansonone G, vanillic acid, mansonone H, mansonone C, mansonone E, mansonone T และ stigmastane-3beta,6alpha-diol สาร mansonone T พบว่าเป็นสารใหม่ จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบจันทน์ชะมดสามารถแยกได้สารบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มอีก 3 ชนิด สามารถหาโครงสร้างโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีได้ 2 ชนิด คือ ได้แก่ 3,11-dioxo-beta-amyrin, 11alpha-hydroxy-beta-amyrin และของผสม 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ของผสมของไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง และของผสมของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโซ่ตรง mansonones G และ C แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านฮีสทามีนสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารชนิดอื่น โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] 212 micrometre และ 222 micrometre ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License