Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of buccal Mucoadhesive films containing Triamcinolone Acetonide from Durian-fruit hull gel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มปิดเยื่อเมือกช่องปากที่มีไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนต์จากเจลเปลือกทุเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sananta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.780
Abstract
Polysaccharide gel (PG) was extracted from dried durian-fruit hull. Calcium gluconate was a suitable crosslinking agent for PG. Bilayered buccal mucoadhesive films with and without triamcinolone acetonide (TAA) were formulated, Casting preparation of the bilayered films consisted of a mucoadhesive layer prepared by using 5 % PG as a film-forming agent and a backing layer prepared by using 5 % w/v ethylcellulose. Plasticizers in the mucoadhesive layer include 30 % w/w glycerin, 30 % w/w sorbitol, and 1% w/w polyethylene glycol 6000 based on the PG weight in preparations which provided the greatest tensile strength, % elongation and mucoadhesion force. Eudragit® RL 100, Eudragit® RS 100, Eudragit® NE 30D, or Kollicoat® SR 30 D was added to retard the dissolution of mycoadhesive layer; only 12.5 % w/w Eudragit® RL 100 and Kollicoat® SR 30 D provided continuous films. Eudragit® RL 100 was chosen because the films formed had the greatest tensile strength, % elongation, work of failure, Young’s modulus, force of mucoadhesion, and work of adhesion. TAA significantly reduced both force and work of mucoadhesion (p<0.05). The loss of TAA in PG films were less than 10 % when stored at 40 °C, 75% RH for 3 months. The release of TAA from PG films followed nonFickian mechanism and was completed within 3 hours. Clinical test of buccal mucoadhesive film products were also performed. Seventy-two subjects showing a sign of aphthous stomatitis were randomly and equally grouped into the following 4 groups: untreated (control), PG film base treated, PG films with TAA treated, and Kenalog® in orabase treated groups. All preparations showed comparable residence time on the subjects’ buccal mucosa. The curing rate of all treated subjects were significantly faster than those untreated (p<0.05). The time periods of ulcer disappearance were significantly reduced (p<0.05) in the treated group using PG film base.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เจลพอลิแซกคาไรด์สกัดได้จากเปลือกแห้งของทุเรียน ใช้แคลเซียมกลูโคเนตเป็นสารก่อการเชื่อมโยงข้ามที่เหมาะสมในพอลิแซกคไรด์เจล งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มปิดเยื่อเมือกช่องปากชนิด 2 ชั้นที่มีและไม่มีไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ แผ่นฟิล์ม 2 ชั้นนี้เตรียมจากสารละลายขึ้นรูปประกอบด้วยชั้นยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่เตรียมจากพอลิแซกคาไรด์เจล 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นสารก่อฟิล์ม และเอทิลเซลลูโลส 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร เป็นชั้นหลัง พลาสติไซเซอร์ของชั้นติดเยื่อเมือกประกอบด้วยกลีเซอรีน 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซอร์บิทอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และพอลิเอทิลีนกลัยคอล 6000 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เจลพอลิแวกคาไรด์ในสารละลายขึ้นรูป ให้ค่าความต้านแรงดึง เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด และแรงยึดติดเยื่อเมือก มากที่สุด การเติมออยดรากิต อาร์แอล 100 ออยดรากิต อาร์เอส 100 ออยดรากิต เอ็นดี 30 ดี หรือโคลิโคต เอสอาร์ 30 ดี ช่วยชะลอการละลายของชั้นติดเยื่อเมือกให้นานขึ้น มีเพียงออยดรากิต อาร์แอล 100 ที่ 12.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และโคลิโคต เอสอาร์ 30 ดี ที่ให้ฟิล์มต่อเนื่อง ใช้ออยดรากิต อาร์แอล 100 เนื่องจากทำให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีค่าความต้านแรงดึงเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด งานของภาวะล้มเหลว ยังมอดุลัส แรงและงานยึดติดเยื่อเมือก มากที่สุด ไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ลดแรงและงานยึดติดเยื่อเมือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเก็บฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสและความชื้นสัมพันธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน ปริมาณไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์สูญเสียน้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การปลดปล่อยไทยแอมซิโนโลนอะเวโทไนด์ออกจากแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิแซกคาไรด์เ จลมีกลไกแบบนอนฟิกเคียนและการปลดปล่อยสมบูรณภายใน 3 ชั่วโมงการทดสอบทางคลินิกของแผ่นฟิล์มปิดเยื่อเมือกช่องปากได้ศึกษาในอาสาสมัครที่มีแผลร้อนในจำนวน 72 คน ซึ่งแบ่งออกเป้น 4 กลุ่ม เท่าๆ กัน แบบสุ่ม กลุ่มไม่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาเตรียมใดๆ เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มได้รับการรักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิแซกคาไรด์เจล กลุ่มได้รับการรักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิแซกคาไรด์เจลที่มีไทรแอมซิโนโลนอะเซโทไนด์ และกลุ่มได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคนาลอกออราเบส ยาเตรียมทุกชนิดให้ได้ผลการติดที่เยื่อเมือกช่องปากของอาสาสมัครได้นานพอๆ กัน มีอัตราการรักษาแผลร้อนในได้เร็วพอๆ กันอย่างไรก็ดีทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทดสอบสามารถรักษาแผลเร็วกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) กลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิแซกคาไรด์เจลช่วยลดช่วงเวลาที่แผลปรากฏอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS