Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of driver's behavior for car-following model using GPS data
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่สำหรับแบบจำลองยานพาหนะตามกันโดยใช้ข้อมูลจีพีเอส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1586
Abstract
Car following is the major driving task reflecting individual vehicle movements and interactions among vehicles in a single lane, resulting in overall characteristics of traffic flow. Thus, determination of the driver's behavior is fundamental to accurate explanation of traffic flow. In this research, the driver's behavior was determined under different traffic conditions in Thailand, especially expressway and surface street using GPS technology. The vehicle trajectories were collected by RTK-GPS device at 0.1 second interval with accuracy of less than +- 1 cm. The speed and acceleration profile were then constructed. Drivers behaviors described in the GM car following model parameters, namely reaction time and sensitivity parameters, were determined using Graphical method and Linear regression method, respectively. The results indicate that the reaction time of a driver varies by traffic and road conditions. In congested traffic condition, the reaction time for acceleration is longer than that for deceleration. However, the reaction time for acceleration is shorter than that for deceleration in uncongested traffic condition. The result of the 5th GM model calibration shows that the sensitivity parameter of drivers is inconsistent. Compared among subject drivers, some drivers are more aggressive in a more critical (close spacing, high speed) situation but less aggressive in a non-critical situation. The research brings about the better understanding of driver's behaviors
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขับขี่ตามกันเป็นสิ่งสำคัญของการขับขี่ที่บ่งบอกการเคลื่อนตัวของยานพาหนะโดยมีผลกระทบของยานพาหนะอื่นๆ ในช่องทางเดียวกัน ซึ่งผลจะนำไปสู่สภาพการเคลื่อนตัวของการจราจรโดยรวม ดังนั้นการศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ในการขับขี่ตามกันนี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการอธิบายการเคลื่อนตัวของการจราจร งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ภายใต้สภาพการจราจรที่แตกต่างกันในประเทศไทย โดยแบ่งศึกษาบนทางพิเศษและถนนพื้นราบ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากจีพีเอสข้อมูลการเคลื่อนตัวของรถบันทึก โดยอุปกรณ์จีพีเอสที่มีความถูกต้องมากกว่า 1 เซนติเมตร ทุกๆ 0.1 วินาที จะถูกนำมาหาความเร็วและความเร่ง จากนั้นนำมาหาพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ซึ่งใช้อธิบายแบบจำลองการขับที่ตามกันของ GM ได้แก่ เวลาตอบสนอง (Reaction time) และความไว (Sensitivity) ได้โดยวิธีกราฟฟิกและวิธีสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เวลาตอบสนองผันแปรตามสภาพถนนและการจราจรโดยในสภาพการจราจรหาแน่น เวลาตอบสนองในช่วงเร่งความเร็วจะยาวกว่าในช่วงลดความเร็ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสภาพการจราจรเบาบาง เวลาตอบสนองในช่วงเร่งความเร็วจะสั้นกว่าในช่วงลดความเร็ว การปรับแบบจำลอง GM ให้ค่าความไวที่ไม่คงที่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ขับขี่หลายคนในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ พบว่า ผู้ขับขี่บางคนจะประพฤติรุนแรง (Aggressive) มากกว่าในสภาพการขับขี่ที่วิกฤตกว่า (ขับขี่ตามกันกระชั้นชิด้วยความเร็วสูง) แต่จะประพฤติรุนแรงน้อยกว่าในสภาพการขับขี่ที่ไม่วิกฤต ผลการศึกษาสร้างความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมการขับขี่ของผู้ขับขี่ได้อย่างดี
Creative Commons License