Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of emotional quotient, family relationships, peers relationships and self-esteem among high school students in boys’ schools in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยชนะ นิ่มนวล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1080
Abstract
วัยรุ่นที่เป็นวัยสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งด้านร่างกาย สังคม อารมณ์ บางคนอาจพบปัญหากับการปรับตัวในช่วงวัยดังกล่าว จึงต้องส่งเสริมบุคคลให้มีความพร้อมและมีคุณลักษณะที่ดีในการพัฒนาสติปัญญาร่วมกับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ เพื่อการดำเนินชีวิตอย่างมีคุณภาพ การวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ และเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ (EQ) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนมัธยมปลายชายล้วนในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 471 คน มีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบไปด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินความสัมพันธ์และหน้าที่ของครอบครัว 3) แบบสอบถามสัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน 4) แบบวัดความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเองของ Rosenberg 5) แบบประเมินความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ การวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยมี t-test, ANOVA และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับปกติ ร้อยละ 57.60 และจากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ EQ ในภาพรวม คือ สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมี EQ ในภาพรวมสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับ EQ ด้านดี คือ สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน และการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมี EQ ด้านดีสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ EQ ด้านเก่ง ได้แก่ การมีพ่อเป็นผู้ดูแลใกล้ชิด จะมีความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ด้านเก่งสูงกว่าผู้ดูแลใกล้ชิดอื่น รวมถึงสัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมี EQ ด้านเก่งสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ EQ ด้านสุข คือ การเรียนศิลป์-คำนวณ มี EQ ด้านสุขสูงกว่าสายการเรียนอื่น อีกทั้งสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน กับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่เพิ่มขึ้น จะมี EQ ด้านสุขสูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จึงสรุปได้ว่า ผู้ดูแลใกล้ชิด สายการเรียน สัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว สัมพันธภาพกับเพื่อน การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองสัมพันธ์เป็นปัจจัยทำนายความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ ดังนั้น การสนับสนุนปัจจัยดังกล่าวข้างต้น เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้วัยรุ่นมีพัฒนาด้านอารมณ์ได้ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adolescents experience such physical, social, and emotional changes during this stage of life that they may have difficulty adjusting at that age. Therefore, it is necessary to encourage these young individuals to be prepared and acquire better attributes to establish intelligence along with emotional quotient (EQ) for a better quality of life. This research aims to study the EQ of high school students in boys’ schools in Bangkok and to examine their association of family relationships, peer relationships, self-esteem, and EQ. A study using a cross-sectional descriptive design was used enrolling 471 high school students in boys’ schools in Bangkok. Data was obtained from the participants by using the following questionnaires and instruments: 1) Demographic Questionnaire; 2) Family Relationship and Functioning Questionnaire 3) Questionnaires of interpersonal relationships with friends 4) The Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale 5) Emotional Quotient Assessment Scale. Descriptive and inferential statistics (t-test, ANOVA, and multiple linear regression) were used to process this data. The multiple linear regression analysis showed that the predictive variables of Overall EQ represented at the highest level were family relationships, peer relationships, and self-esteem. The results found that family relationships, peer relationships, and self-esteem at a high level were correlated with higher Good EQ. Students whose fathers were their closest confidant had higher Smart EQ’s than youth who listed other confidants. Peer relationships and self-esteem at a high level were associated with higher Smart EQ’s. Moreover, students who studied in Arts-Maths correlated to higher Delight EQ’s than other study programs. Family relationships, peer relationships, and self-esteem were related to higher Delight EQ. In conclusion, Factors associated with a high level of EQ were family relationships, peer relationships, self-esteem, specific study program, and father as closest confidant. Most prominently factors most highly rated were good family relationships, good peer relationships, and high self-esteem which were associated with high EQ. Therefore, cultivating these factors is most important to develop emotional development for all male adolescents.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.