Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence, incidence and associated factors of sexually transmitted diseases among sex workers seeking the disease screening at Pattayarak Center
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.550
Abstract
ความเป็นมา ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอัตราการป่วยด้วยโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในกลุ่มพนักงานบริการทางเพศซึ่งเป็นผู้สัมผัสปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการประกอบอาชีพ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความชุก อุบัติการณ์ และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ในกลุ่มพนักงานบริการทางเพศที่มารับบริการคัดกรองโรคที่ศูนย์พัทยารักษ์ วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษาชนิดภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) และการศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลัง (Retrospective cohort study) จากเวชระเบียนของศูนย์พัทยารักษ์ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ.2559 จนถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ.2563 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริการทางเพศในเขตเมืองพัทยาที่มาเข้ารับบริการที่ศูนย์พัทยารักษ์ในช่วงเวลา 5 ปีของการติดตาม รวมทั้งหมด 2,588 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบบันทึกข้อมูล นำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยใช้ Poisson regression ด้วยโปรแกรม STATA Version 14.0 ผลการศึกษา พนักงานบริการทางเพศ 2,588 คน มีจำนวนการรับบริการทั้งหมด 21,819 ครั้ง โรคที่มีอัตราความชุกสูงที่สุดในพนักงานหญิงและชายคือโรคหูด (149.97 ครั้ง/1,000 ตัวอย่าง) และเอชไอวี (172.41 ครั้ง/1,000 ตัวอย่าง) ตามลำดับ และโรคที่มีอัตราอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุดในพนักงานหญิงและชายคือโรคหูด (4.84 ราย/1,000 บุคคล-เดือน) และซิฟิลิส (154.93 ราย/1,000 บุคคล-เดือน) ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์แบบ Adjusted analysis พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์บางโรค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงคือการมีเพศสัมพันธ์กับผู้ใช้บริการทางเพศโดยไม่ใช้ถุงยางอนามัย, การมีคู่เพศสัมพันธ์คนใหม่, การมีเพศสัมพันธ์แล้วถุงยางอนามัยแตก รั่ว หลุด สรุป การส่งเสริมการใช้ถุงยางอนามัยให้เหมาะสมและการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์จะสามารถลดขนาดปัญหาโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์บางโรค (เช่น โรคหนองในแท้ โรคหูด โรคเริม โรคพยาธิช่องคลอด) ในกลุ่มพนักงานบริการทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction: There is currently no documentation regarding sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) burden and associated factors amongst sex workers group regularly exposed to these biological health hazards in their work. Objectives: This study aims to investigate the prevalence, incidence, and factors associated with sexually transmitted diseases infection among sex workers seeking disease screening at Pattayarak Center, Chonburi, Thailand. Methods: A cross-sectional and retrospective cohort studies had been conducted using medical records of sex workers visiting Pattayarak Center during January 1st, 2016 to December 31st, 2020 as the data source. The study subjects were 2,588 sex workers in Pattaya who had sought STDs screening at Pattayarak Center during the 5-year follow-up period. Data were collected through the information retrieval form and statistical analysis was performed using Poisson regression through STATA Version 14.0. Results: A total of 21,819 visits from 2,588 sex workers had been documented. The highest prevalence in female and male sex workers was that of condyloma (149.97 per 1,000 samples) and HIV (172.41 per 1,000 samples), respectively. The highest incidence in female and male sex workers was that of condyloma (4.84 per 1,000 person-month) and syphilis (154.93 per 1,000 person-month), respectively. After statistically adjusted, factors significantly associated with some of the STDs included unprotected or condomless sexual intercourse, new sexual partner(s), and condom slippage or leakage during intercourse. Conclusions: Proper condom usage encouragement and education regarding sexual hygiene could reduce STDs burden (including gonorrhea, genital herpes, genital warts, and trichomoniasis) among commercial sex workers.
Creative Commons License