Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial feasibility of rooftop solar PV system for industrial-pump factory : a case study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.136
Abstract
ประสิทธิภาพของปั๊มอุตสาหกรรม เช่น ปั๊มน้ำหม้อน้ำ และ ปั๊มน้ำหล่อเย็น ที่มีค่ากำลังในช่วง 90 – 315 กิโลวัตต์ จะถูกทำการสุ่มทดสอบก่อนส่งมอบให้กับลูกค้า ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ระบบไฟฟ้าในโรงงานไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน ทางโรงงานผลิตปั๊มอุตสาหกรรมจึงจำเป็นต้องปิดระบบปรับอากาศทั้งโรงงานขณะทำการทดสอบปั๊มให้ลูกค้าชม ซึ่งแต่ละครั้งใช้เวลาประมาณ 3-4 ชั่วโมง 4 ครั้ง/เดือน อนึ่งบริษัทผู้เชียวชาญด้านการติดตั้งแผงผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ได้ออกแบบติดตั้งแผงผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคา จากพื้นที่บนหลังคา สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าเพียงพอสำหรับใช้ในกิจกรรมการทดสอบปั๊มตามการร้องขอของลูกค้า 100 กิโลวัตต์สูงสุด งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอ 3 ฉากทัศน์ในการติดตั้งแผงผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ 100%, 75%, 50% จากการออกแบบของบริษัทผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทั้ง 3 ฉากทัศน์นี้สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ 152,810 109,190 และ 73,287 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง/ปี ตามลำดับ โดยคำนวณผ่านโปรแกรม PVSyst ระยะเวลาโครงการ 25 ปี ประเมินมูลค่าการลงทุนผ่านแบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดคิดลด ได้ผลของมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิเท่ากับ 1,212,849.40 491,599.73 และ 127,585.1 บาท ตามลำดับ มูลค่าผลตอบแทนภายในเท่ากับ 18.33% 15.79% และ 14.09% ตามลำดับ ระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 5.32 6.13 และ 6.79 ปี ตามลำดับ และ มูลค่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยตลอดอายุโครงการเท่ากับ 1.708 1.908 2.182 บาท/หน่วย ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ฉากทัศน์แรกเป็นแนวทางที่น่าสนใจลงทุนที่สุด และการวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของโครงการมีความอ่อนไหวต่อปัจจัยนำเข้าด้านราคาค่าไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงและประสิทธิภาพของแผงผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The performance of industrial pumps such Boiler feed pump and Cooling water pump in the power range of 90–315 kW is randomly tested before delivery to a client. This causes a strain on the factory power supply. The factory must turn off whole the air-conditioning system to reserve the electricity for the activity 3-4 hrs 4 times/month. each. The roof area is enough to install PVs, which generate 100 kWp of electricity, designed by an expert company to cover pump performance tests and any activities. This research simulated 3 scenarios 100%, 75%, and 50% from the expert company specifications. They generate a total of electricity 152,810 109,190 and 73,287 kWh/year, respectively by PVSyst program calculation. 25 years in the lifetime of this project is worth investing in by evaluating in Discounted Cash Flow (DCF) model. Net Present Value(NPV) are 1,212,849.40 491,599.73 and 127,585.1 THB, respectively. Internal Rate Ratio(IRR) are 18.33% 15.79% and 14.09% respectively. Payback period(PB) are 5.32 6.13 and 6.79 years, respectively. And Levelized Cost of Energy(LCOE) are 1.708 1.908 2.18 THB/Unit, respectively. The result of this research that first scenario is interested in investment. The input variant of sensitivity analysis on NPV of the project relates to Metropolitan Electricity Authority consumption price and the efficiency of solar PV rooftop respectively.
Creative Commons License