Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of micromonospora strains from thai peat swamp forest soils and secondary metaboolites of a selected isolate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของเชื้อสายพันธุ์ไมโครโมโนสปอราจากดินป่าพรุของประเทศไทยและสารทุติยภูมิของเชื้อไอโซเลตที่คัดเลือก
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Third Advisor
Itoh, Takashi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.745
Abstract
In the course of our investigation for actinomycetes strains, fifty-two isolates which produced single non-motile spores were isolated from peat swamp forest soils in Trang, Pattaloong, Yala, and Narathiwat provinces. On the basis of the phenotypic and chemotaxonomic characteristics including the phylogenetic analysis using 16S rDNA sequences, they were identified as Micromonospora. The tested strains contained meso-diaminopimelic acid in cell wall (cell wall type II), xylose and arabinose as diagnostic whole-cell sugar pattern D, and phosphatidylethanolamine as characteristic phospholipid (type II). The major fatty acids of these strains were iso-C16:0, iso-C15:0, iso-C17:0, anteiso-C16:0, anteiso-C15:0, and anteiso-C17:0. Their major menaquinones were MK-9(H4), MK-9(H6), or MK-10(H4). The range of G+C content of the DNA was 71-73 mol%. Based on the DNA-DNA similarity and some physiological and biochemical properties, all strains could be separated into eleven groups. The following two groups could be identified as M. chalcea (Group I, 8 strains) and M. aurantiaca (Group III, 7 strains). A low level of DNA-DNA similarity (12.9-53.1%) and 16S rDNA similarity (97.5-99.2%) including the phenotypic characteristics of the remaining nine groups (Groups II, IV-XI, 37 strains) indicated that these groups readily distinguished from all of validly described Micromonospora species and should be recognized as the new species. In this study, the names Micromonospora eburnea sp. nov. and Micromonospora aurantionigra sp. nov. are proposed for Group VII (2 strains) and Group XI (1 strains), respectively. Micromonospora sp. TT1-11 was selected for secondary metabolite production since its ethylacetate crude extract showed significant antimicrobial activity. The ethyl acetate extract yielded a new polyene macrolide lactam (Micromonosporin A; 9,11,13-trihydroxy-14,19,24-trimethyl-1-azacyclotetracosa-3,5,7,15,17,19,21-heptaen-2-one). The hydrogenation reaction of this compound was performed and yielded 9,11,13-trihydroxy-14,19,24-trimethyl-1-azacyclotetracosan-2-one. The chemical structures of both compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their UV, IR, MS, and NMR spectroscopic data. Micromonosporin A was very unstable and has no antimicrobial activity. However, the derivative compound displayed weak antibacterial activity and also exhibited antimalarial activity at IC50 of 3.1 microgram/mL and antimycobacterial activity with the MIC of 50 microgram/mL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเพื่อหาสายพันธุ์แอคติโนมัยซีทส์จากดินป่าพรุจังหวัดตรัง พัทลุง ยะลา และนราธิวาส พบว่าสามารถแยกเชื้อที่สร้างสปอร์เดี่ยวบนเส้นใยได้จำนวน 52 ไอโซเลต จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA จึงสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของเชื้อเหล่านี้ได้เป็นแบคทีเรียในสกุลไมโครโมโนสปอรา พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้มีกรด meso-diaminopimelic ในผนังเซลล์ มีน้ำตาล xylose และ arabinose และพบ phospholipid ชนิด phosphatidylethanolamine เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก รวมทั้งมีกรดไขมันส่วนใหญ่แบบ iso-C[subscript 16:0], iso-C[subscript 15:0], iso-C[subscript 17:0], anteiso-C[subscript 16:0], anteiso-C[subscript 15:0] และ anteiso-C[subscript 17:0] และมี menaquinones ชนิด MK-9(H[subscript 4]), MK-9(H[subscript 6]) หรือ MK-10(H[subscript 4]) นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีปริมาณ G+C ของสาย DNA อยู่ในช่วง 71-73 mol% จากผลของความคล้ายคลึงทาง DNA และลักษณะทางสรีรวิทยาและชีวเคมีบางประการสามารถแบ่งแยกเชื้อเหล่านี้ได้เป็น 11 กลุ่ม และสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์เชื้อกลุ่มที่ 1 (8 สายพันธุ์) และกลุ่มที่ 3 (7 สายพันธุ์) เป็น M.chalcea และ M. aurantiaca ตามลำดับ สำหรับเชื้อไมโครโมโนสปอรา 9 กลุ่มที่เหลือแสดงผลของความคล้ายคลึงทาง DNA (12.9-53.1%) และลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rDNA (97.5-99.2 %) ในระดับต่ำรวมทั้งมีลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์แตกต่างไปจากเชื้อไมโครโมโนสปอราที่เคยมีรายงานไว้จึงสามารถจัดเป็นเชื้อชนิดใหม่ และได้เสนอชื่อสำหรับเชื้อกลุ่มที่ 7(2 สายพันธุ์) และกลุ่มที่ 11 (1 สายพันธุ์) เป็น Micromonospora eburnea และ Micromonospora aurantionigra ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาสารทุติยภูมิของเชื้อที่คัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ TT1-11 ซึ่งแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ พบว่าสามารถแยกสิ่งสกัดด้วยเอธิลอะซิเตทจากน้ำหมักเชื้อให้บริสุทธ์ด้วยวิธีการทางโครมาโตกราฟีได้สารใหม่พวก polyene macrolide lactam 1 ชนิด คือ Micromonosporin A (9,11,13-trihydroxy-14,19,24-trimethyl-1-azacyclotetracosa-3, 5,7,15,17,19,21-heptaen-2-one) นอกจากนี้ได้ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของสารใหม่นี้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชั่นได้สารอนุพันธ์อีก 1 ชนิด คือ 9,11,13-trihydroxy-14,19,24-trimethyl-1-azacychotetracosan-2-one การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล UV, IR, MS และ NMR spectroscopy สาร Micromonosporin A นี้ไม่เสถียร และไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตามสารอนุพันธ์ที่เตรียมได้แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อจุลินทรีย์อย่างอ่อน และแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium falciparum (K1, multidrug-resistant strain) ที่ระดับ IC[subscript 50] = 3.1 microgram/mL และเชื้อวัณโรคที่ระดับ MIC = 50 microgram/mL.
Share
COinS