Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
L-Phenylalanine production from Escherichia coli containing heterologous gene encoding phenylalanine dehydrogenase and formate dehydrogenase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนจาก Escherichia coli ที่มีเฮเทอโรโลกัสยีนที่กำหนดรหัสฟีนิล อะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสและฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนส
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1068
Abstract
Our research group successfully cloned phenylalanine dehydrogenase from Bacillus badius BC1 into Escherichia coli JM109 by using pUC18 vector. To enhance the enzyme activity and regenerate NAD[superscript +] in a single cell, heterologous genes of phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene (phedh) and formate dehydrogenase gene (fdh) in a high expression vector pET-17b (pETPF and pETFP) were cloned into two kinds of host cell, E. coli BL21(DE3) and E. coli BL21(DE3)pLysS. The heterologous gene expression clones had higher phenylalanine dehydrogenase and formate dehydrogenase activities than those of their original clones (pUCPheDH and pUCFDH). Moreover, their activities were not different from those of their single gene clones (pETPheDH and pETFDH). For phenylalanine production, both of heterologous gene clones could produce optically pure L-phenylalanine 2 times higher than pETPheDH clone. Type of host cell had no effect on phenylalanine production. In addition, phenylalanine production was increased in the range of 14-30% upon the incubation of recombinant cells with hexane for 5 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คณะวิจัยของเราได้ทำการโคลนยีนฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส จาก Bacillus badius BC1 เข้าสู่ Escherichia coli JM109 โดยใช้เวคเตอร์ pUC18 เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส ให้สูงขึ้นและสามารถรีเจนเนอเรตโคเอนไซม์ NADH[superscript +] ได้ภายในเซลล์เพียงเซลล์เดียว งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการนำฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสยีน (phedh) และฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจีเนสยีน (fdh) เข้าสู่ Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) และ Escherichia coli BL21(DE3)pLysS โดยใช้เวคเตอร์ pET-17b พบว่า แอคติวิตีของฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส และฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสของโคลนที่มี heterologous gene (pETPF และ pETFP) สูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับโคลนเดิม (pUCPheDH และ pUCFDH) นอกจากนั้นแอคติวิตีที่ได้จากโคลนที่มี heterologous gene ยังไม่มีความแตกต่างจากโคลนที่มียีน phedh หรือ fdh เพียงยีนเดียว (pETPheDH และ pETFDH) การผลิตฟีนิลอะลานีนของโคลนที่มี heterologous gene สูงกว่าโคลนที่มียีนเดียว (pETPheDH) ประมาณ 2 เท่า โดยฟีนิลอะลานีนที่ผลิตได้อยู่ในรูปแบบ L- ทั้งหมด และชนิดของเซลล์เจ้าบ้านไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณการผลิตฟีนิลอะลานีน นอกจากนี้เซลล์รีคอมบิแนนท์ที่บ่มกับเฮกเซนเป็นเวลา 5 นาที มีการผลิตฟีนิลอะลานีนเพิ่มขึ้น 14-30%
Creative Commons License