Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of surfactant structure on adsolubilization behavior of mixed cationic-nonionic surfactant admicelles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของแอดไมเซลล์ผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2138
Abstract
In this research, we investigated the adsorption of surfactant and adsolubilization of toluene and acetophenone, in a binary system of cationic surfactant, CTAB, and nonionic surfactants with different hydrocarbon chain lengths, Triton X-165 and Triton X-305. These two nonionic surfactants were used to form mixed-surfactant admicelles with CTAB on precipitated silica at various molar rations. The results showed that in single-surfactant systems CTAB adsorbed on precipitated silica is much higher than Triton X-165 and Triton X-305, respectively. The presence of nonionic surfactant in mixed-surfactant systems had significant effect on the amount of surfactant adsorbed as well as the CMC of the system. From the adsolubilization studies, the presence of nonionic surfactants had little effect on the adsolubilization of toluene in mixed-surfactant systems. In contrast, synergistic effect resulting from mixed cationic-nonionic surfactants was more pronounced in the adsolubilization of acetophenone, especially in the mixed system having Triton X-305, which has higher number of EO groups than Triton X-165
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีนและอะซิโตฟีโนนในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวก (เซติลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์หรือซีแทบ) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุซึ่งมีความยาวของสายไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่แตกต่างกัน (ไตรตอนเอกซ์ 165 และ ไตรตอนเอกซ์ 305) สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุสองตัวนี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแอดไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมกับซีแทบบนซิลิกาที่สัดส่วนโดยโมลต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียว ซึแทบดูดซับบนซิลิกาได้ดีกว่าไตรตอนเอกซื 165 และไตรตอนเอกซื 305 ตามลำดับ สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุที่อยู่ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมมีผลกระทบในเชิงนัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับและค่าซีเอ็มซีในระบบ จากการศึกษาการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชั่นพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุที่อยู่ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมมีผลกระทบเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของโทลูอีนในทางตรงกันข้ามผลของการสนับสนุนซึ่งกันและกันซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประจุบวกและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุในระบบเห็นเด่นชัดในการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันของอะซีโตฟีโนนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดผสมที่มีไตรตอนเอกซ์ 305 ซึ่งมีจำนวนของกลุ่มเอธิลีนออกไซด์มากกว่าไตรตอนเอกซ์ 165
Share
COinS