Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of schiff's base doped mesoporous silica and application to solid-phase extraction of metal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และลักษณะเฉพาะของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบสและการประยุกต์ในการสกัดโลหะด้วยเฟสของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amarawan Intasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1087
Abstract
Four types of Schiff’s base doped mesoporous silica were synthesized using one of the following Schiff base ligand, namely, salen, saltn, salophen and haen as a doping molecule, tetraethoxysilane as a silica precursor and sodium hydroxide as a catalyst. The influence of Schiff’s base/TEOS mole ratios was also considered. The existence of Schiff’s base molecules in the modified silica was detected by FT-IR analysis. The physical properties of these synthesized materials were characterized using X-ray diffraction technique and N₂ sorption measurement. The results suggested that all synthesized silica had good ordered arrangement of mesopore with narrow pore size distribution. These materials had large surface area and pore volume. The SEM studies demonstrated the spherical morphology of all synthesized silicas. The extraction behavior of the modified silica towards Co(II), Cu(II), Fe(II), Fe(III) and Mn(II) were determined. Various parameters including pH, effect of salts present in metal solution, temperature and amount of silica were investigated. Interestingly, all Schiffs base doped mesoporous silica had high selectivity to Cu(II) and Fe(III) extraction. The metal extraction capacity of Schiffs base doped mesoporous silica was found to be in this order: saltn > salen > salophen > haen doped mesoporous silica. Complete elution of both Cu(II) and Fe(III) ions were achieved using 0.1 M HNO₃ as desorption agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบสสี่ชนิด ได้แก่ salen, saltn, salophen และ haen โดยใช้เททระเอทอกซีไซเลนเป็นสารตั้งต้นซิลิกา และใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยา โดยปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของชิฟเบสต่อ TEOS ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ การตรวจสอบการมีอยู่ของชิฟเบสโมเลกุลในซิลิกาอาศัยเทคนิค FT-IR การศึกษาสมบัติทางกาย ภาพของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์และการดูดซับไนโตรเจนพบว่า ซิลิกาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทุกชนิดเป็นแบบเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีการจัดเรียงโครงสร้างอย่างเป็นระเบียบ มีการกระจายของรูพรุนอยู่ในช่วงที่แคบ มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและปริมาตรของรูพรุนมีมาก ผลการศึกษาที่ได้ จากเทคนิค SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าซิลิกาที่เตรียมได้มีสัณฐานแบบทรงกลม การศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อสมบัติในการสกัด Co(II), Cu(II), Fe(II), Fe(III) และ Mn(II) ของซิลิกา ได้แก่ pH, ผลของ เกลือที่มีอยู่ในสารละลายโลหะ, อุณหภูมิและปริมาณของซิลิกา ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เมโซพอรัส ซิลิกาโดปด้วยชิฟเบสทุกชนิดมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อการสกัด Cu(II) และ Fe(III) โดยเมโซพอรัลซิลิกาโดปด้วย saitn มีความสามารถในการสกัดโลหะสูงกว่าเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย salen, salophen และ haen ตามลำดับ การคาย Cu(II) และ Fe(III) ออกจากซิลิกาสามารถกระทำได้ อย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อใช้ 0.1 M HNO3 เป็นสารคายโลหะ
Creative Commons License