Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Medication adherence and associated factors of the elderly with depressive disorders at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขเจริญ ตั้งวงษ์ไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1079
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและปัจจัยร่วมที่เกี่ยวข้องในผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ณ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจิตเวช โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ในผู้ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคซึมเศร้า ได้รับยาแก้ซึมเศร้าอย่างน้อย 1 ขนาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง จำนวน 5 ส่วน ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุของไทย แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาสำหรับคนไทย แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และแบบประเมินสัมพันธภาพที่ผู้ป่วยมีต่อแพทย์ผู้ทำการรักษา จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงเก็บข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผ่านฐานข้อมูลเวชระเบียนโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลการเจ็บป่วยและการรักษาและแบบประเมินดัชนีชี้วัดความซับซ้อนของแบบแผนการใช้ยา การอธิบายข้อมูลผลการศึกษาใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาตามลักษณะและการกระจายของข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องใช้สถิติPearson’s Chi-square test หรือ Fisher’s exact test สำหรับเปรียบเทียบตามระดับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา และ Spearman’s rank correlation สำหรับเปรียบเทียบตามคะแนนความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา การวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยลอจิสติกส์ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและปัจจัยทำนายที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยกำหนดให้ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติน้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 119 คน มีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต่ำ ร้อยละ 16.0 ปานกลาง ร้อยละ 16.8 และสูง ร้อยละ 67.2 ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยมีพฤติกรรมการลืมใช้ยา การใช้ยาไม่ตรงเวลาหรือไม่ตรงมื้อ การหยุดใช้ยาเองและการเพิ่มขนาดหรือลดขนาดยาเอง (ร้อยละ 84.1-96.6) การวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยลอจิสติกส์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง คือ ความรุนแรงของอาการซึมเศร้าในระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง, สถานภาพโสด หย่าร้าง แยกกันอยู่ และการได้รับคำแนะนำเพิ่มเติมให้หักหรือบดเม็ดยาในแผนการรักษาโรคซึมเศร้าและโรคร่วมทางจิตเวช โดยมีค่า adjusted odds ratio (95% confidence interval) เท่ากับ 6.04(1.08 – 33.76), 2.95 (1.24 – 7.03) และ 2.56 (1.09 – 6.03) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า จำนวนขนานยารักษาโรคซึมเศร้าและโรคร่วมทางจิตเวช รูปแบบการสั่งใช้ยาแก้ซึมเศร้า การสนับสนุนทางสังคมและความไว้วางใจต่อการตัดสินใจทั้งหมดของแพทย์ในการให้การรักษามีความสัมพันธ์กับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (p<0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้า ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวนหนึ่งในหกมีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาอย่างไม่เหมาะสม โดยผู้สูงอายุโรคซึมเศร้าซึ่งมีปัจจัยเสี่ยงควรได้รับการติดตามความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อให้ความช่วยเหลือในการส่งเสริมให้เกิดความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate antidepressant adherence and associated factors among elderly with depressive disorders at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted in Psychiatric Outpatient Department at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Patients aged at least 60 years old, who were diagnosed with depressive disorder and received at least one antidepressant prescription, were included in the study. All participants completed five self-report questionnaires including Psychosocio-demographic questionnaire, the medication taking behavior in Thai (MTB-Thai) questionnaire, the Thai geriatric depression scale (TGDS), the social support questionnaire (SSQ) and the patient-physician relationship questionnaire. We also collected data from the patient's medical record, which included questions about comorbidity and medication, as well as the medication regimen complexity index (MRCI). Descriptive data were analyzed and reported based on data characteristics and normality test. Comparing proportion difference between groups of defined medication adherence status was determined using Pearson’s Chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test. Spearman’s rank correlation was performed to investigate the associated factor of medication adherence for continuous data. Logistic regression analysis was used to examine the association between various factors and having suboptimal adherence. The significant level was set at P value of less than 0.05. Results: This study included 119 participants, in which 16.0%, 16.8%, and 67.2% had low, moderate, and high level of adherence to antidepressants. Logistic regression analysis revealed that moderate to severe depression, single/divorced/separated marital status, and receiving a treatment regimen with additional instruction to split the tablet of psychotropic medication significantly increased the risk for low-moderate antidepressant adherence with the adjusted odd ratio (95% confidence interval) of 6.04 (1.08, 33.76), 2.95 (1.24, 7.03) and 2.56 (1.09, 6.03), respectively. In addition, the number of medications for treatment of depression and psychiatric comorbidity, the pattern of antidepressant prescription, social support, and the trust in physician justifications for treatment were associated with medication adherence (p<0.05). Conclusion: The present study identifies only one in six of elderly with depressive disorder at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital reported suboptimal antidepressant adherence. It is recommended to closely monitor the antidepressant nonadherence in the elderly with risk factors and intervene to improve their adherence.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1292
    • Abstract Views: 922
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 35
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.