Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Piper betle Linn.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากพลู Piper betle Linn
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1063
Abstract
The purpose of this research was to isolate bioactive compounds from endophytic fungi isolated from Thai medicinal plant Piper betle Linn. Leaves samples were collected from Bangkok, Pathumthani, Rayong and Nakornsithammarat Province and 32 isolates of the endophytic fungi were obtain by surface sterilization technique and placed onto potato dextrose agar. Fungal endophytes were isolated from leaves. Thirty two fungal isolates were tested for the production of antimicrobial compounds. Fungal isolate PBL004 was chosen for the further study of bioactive compounds due to this isolate produced active compounds against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Cacdida albican ATCC 10231 and Escherichia coli ATCC 25922. Based on morphology and nucleotide sequencing of internal transcribed spacer regions of rDNA, isolate PBL004 was identified as Fusarium proliferatum . Chromatographic techniques and crystallization were used to purify bioactive compounds from malt czapekculture broth of isolate PBL004. Structure elucidation of the pure compound was investigated using physical properties and spectroscopic techniques. Mixture CB1 were isolated from broth extracts. Mixture CB1, major structure was identified as 7-butyl-6,8-dihydroxy-3(R)-pent-11-enylisochroman -1-one, which was a round white solid (melting point 158 159 degree celcius). Antimicrobial activities from this compound were tested. It was found that active against Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Candida albicans ATCC 10231 with MIC 3.81 and 1000 microgram/ml, respectively and Herpes simplex virus type I ATCC VR-260 with IC[subscript 50] 6.25 microgram/ml and activity on cytotoxicity against to tumer cells; HEP-G2, SW620, KATO-3 and BT474 with IC[subscript 50] 6.8, 5.5, 7.4 and 6.8 microgram/ml, respectively. Diglyceride (1001.4 mg/ml) were isolated from mycelium extracts. These driglyceride consists of five fatty acid, myristic acid (0.40%), palmitic acid (27.21%), stearic acid (16.42%), oleic acid (37.49%) and linoleic acid (17.26%) with weight value of 4.0, 272.5, 164.4, 375.4 and 172.8 mg/L culture broth, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สร้างจากราเอนโดไฟต์ที่แยกจากใบพลู Piper betle Linn. โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากจังหวัดกรุงเทพฯ, ปทุมธานี, ระยองและนครศรีธรรมราช มาคัดแยกราโดยผ่านวิธีฆ่าเชื้อพื้นที่ผิวภายนอกและวางบน Potato Dextrose Agar สามารถแยกราเอนโดไฟต์ได้ 32 ไอโซเลต จากการทดสอบเบื้องต้นในการสร้างสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของราเอนโดไฟต์ในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PBL004 มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้ดีคือออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis ATCC 6633, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 เมื่อทำการจัดจำแนกสายพันธ์ โดยศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในบริเวณ internal transcribed spacer ของ rDNA พบว่าราเอนโดไฟต์ไอโซเลต PBL004 คือ Fusarium proliferatum เมื่อทำการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว malt czapek broth แยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากน้ำหมักด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟีและการตกผลึก และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโทสโกปี พบว่าได้ของผสม CB1 ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างหลัก คือ 7-butyl-6,8-dihydroxy-3(R)-pent-11-enylisochroman-1-one ลักษณะของแข็งเม็ดทรงกลมสีขาว มีจุดหลอมเหลว 158-159 ํC นำของผสม CB1 มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ ทดสอบพบว่าของผสม CB1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 มีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 3.81 และ 1,000 microgram/ml มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง herpes simplex virus type I ATCC VR-260 มีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 6.25 microgram/ml และมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด HEP-G2 (มะเร็งตับ), SW620 (มะเร็งลำไส้), KATO-3 (มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร), BT474 (มะเร็งเต้านม) โดยมีค่า IC[subscript 50] เท่ากับ 6.8, 5.5, 7.4 และ 6.8 microgram/ml ตามลำดับ เส้นใยสามารถแยกสาร diglyceride ปริมาณ 1001.4 mg/L culture broth ซึ่ง diglyceride ประกอบด้วยกรดไขมัน 5 ชนิด คือ myristic acid (0.4%), palmitic acid (27.2%), stearic acid (16.42%), oleic acid (37.49%) และ linoleic acid (17.26%) ปริมาณ 4.0, 272.5, 164.4, 375.4 และ 172.8 mg/L culture broth ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License