Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geoarchaeology of Thamlod Rockshelter, Changwat Mae Hong Son, Northern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีโบราณคดี ของพื้นที่เพิงผาถ้าลอด จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Titima Charoentitirat
Second Advisor
Rasmi Shoocongdej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1126
Abstract
This research aims to apply the geological methodologies in interpretating archaeological data at the the Tham Lod rockshelter, a prehistoric site in Changwat Mae Hong Son, Northern Thailand. The objectives of this study are to study relationship among stratigraphy, sedimentology and archaeological records, and to examine land- use pattern and natural resources exploitation in the past. The classification of the stratigraphic sequence has been made on basis of physical analysis, chemical analysis, field observations of site stratigraphy, correlation layers and absolute dating (AMS and TL dating technique). It can be grouped into 4 main in 3 series of geological timescale period as 1) Unit A: Late Pleistocene Period I (dated approximately before 32,000 yr. BP). This unit was created by natural depositional processes. The lower layer of this unit is lateritic soil and overlain by fining upward sequence of gravel in area 1. It can be assumed that the old stream was passed this area. 2.) Unit B: Late Pleistocene Period II (dated approximately 32,000 -10,000 yr. BP).This unit was a complex of deposition which mixed of cultural and natural depositional processes. Cultural process layer is thick depositional layer containing homogeneous of sediments. This unit is composed of high density of artifacts (stone tools, animal remains) which are significant and good evidence of human occupation. They are also an important clue to classify this unit from other unit. The evidence of natural process was examined in area 1 and 2. It was characterized by weathered angular gravel to boulder of limestones, and deposited as lens having incline orientation. This unit was clearly product by limestone rock fall during this period, which might be caused by the neotectonic or earthquake in the past. 3.) Unit C: Early Holocene to Middle Holocene (dated approximately 9980 - 2900 yr. BP). The deposition of this unit shows a gab and unconformity caused by flooding in the past which were characterized by increasing of organic matter and clay particle size (montmorillonite). 4.) Unit D: Late Holocene (approximately dates to after 2,900 yr. BP to present). This unit was a top soil layer deposit. The cultural chronology which implied land use pattern and natural resource exploitation, was established on the basis stratigraphic sequence and archaeological analyses from blocks of random sampling of each excavated area. The chronology divided into four occupational periods. The first was the Late Pleistocene period I comprise of numerous stone tools, animal, shells and fish remains. The spatial distribution indicated that the site was used as a temporary camp and lithic workshop. The second period was the Late Pleistocene period II, Similar of occupation in Late Pleistocene period I but found 2 burial have been found in this period. The Third period is assigned as the Early Holocene to Middle Holocene Period. Archaeological evidence include transported potsherds and beads. Therefore, flooding process might be a major factor affecting a re-deposition of archaeological remains which mixed potsherd and beads together. The fourth period was the Late Holocene Period containing archaeological remain such as potsherd, beads, iron tools. They can be relatively dated to late Holocene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการประยุกต์ความรู้ทางด้านธรณีวิทยาและเทคนิควิธีการต่างๆ เข้ามาช่วยในการแปลความหมายหลักฐานที่ได้จากการชุดค้นทางโบราณคดี มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 2 ประการ คือ ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลำดับขั้นตะกอน (ชั้นทับถมทางโบราณคดี) กับหลักฐานข้อมูลจากการขุดค้นทางโบราณคดี และประเมินการเลือกใช้พื้นที่และ ทรัพยากรของมนุษย์ในอดีต ลำดับชั้นทับถมของตะกอนจากหลุมชุดค้นสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 หน่วยจาก 3 ช่วงเวลา โดยอาศัยลักษณะเนื้อตะกอน โครงสร้างตะกอน องค์ประกอบทางเคมี การเทียบเคียงลำดับชั้นทับถมของแต่ละหลุมขุดค้น ค่าอายุทางวิทยาศาสตร์ คือ 1. หน่วย A ช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายก่อนที่มนุษย์จะเข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ (ก่อน 32,000ปีมาแล้ว) เป็นการทับถมที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทางธรรมชาติซึ่ง ชั้นล่างสุดเป็นชั้นทับถมของ lateritic soil ปิดทับด้วยชั้นกรวดแม่น้ำบริเวณพื้นที่ขุดค้นที่ 1 แสดงถึงทางน้ำเก่าเคยไหลผ่านบริเวณดังกล่าว 2. หน่วย B ช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายที่มนุษย์ได้เข้ามาใช้พื้นที่ดังกล่าวแล้ว (32,000 - 10,000 ปีมาแล้ว) ลักษณะการทับถมค่อนข้างจะซับซ้อนโดยจะพบการแทรกสลับไปมาระหว่างชั้นทับถมที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์และธรรมชาติ โดยชั้นทับถมที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ จะเป็นชั้นทับถมค่อนข้างหนามีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของตะกอนสูง สามารถแยกชั้นนี้ได้โดยตรงจากหลักฐานโบราณคดี ที่พบเป็นหลัก ส่วนชั้นทับถมจากธรรมราติจะเป็นชั้นทับถมชองหินปูนถล่ม มีลักษณะเป็นเลนส์และการเอียงเทอย่างชัดเจน พบเศษแตกหักของหินปูนหลายขนาดปะปนกันไป การถล่มลงมาของหินปูนสันนิษฐานได้ว่าน่าจะเกิดมาจาก ธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่หรือการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอดีต 3. หน่วย C ช่วงสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนต้นถึงตอนกลาง (10,000 - 2,900 ปีมาแล้ว) ชั้นทับถมนี้พบในพื้นที่ขุดค้นที่ 2 และ 3 ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างรัดเจนจาก หน่วย B เป็นการทับถม ของตะกอนที่เกิดจากน้ำท่วมในอดีต โดยพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของดิน ปริมาณของอินทรียวัตถุในดินและแร่ดินเหนียว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง montmorillonite สูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน และ 4. หน่วย D ช่วงสมัยโฮโลซีนตอนปลาย (2,900 ปี มาแล้วถึงปัจจุบัน) เป็นชั้นทับถมของชั้นดินบนสุด ผลการศึกษาข้างต้น ซึ่งนำมาเชื่อมโยงกับการวิเคราะห์หลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่เลือกลุ่มวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างโบราณวัตถุบางบริเวณ สามารถแบ่งชั้นทับถมทางวัฒนธรรมและการใช้พื้นที่นี้ในอดีตได้เป็น 4 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 ช่วงแรกในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลาย (ประมาณ 32,000-14,000 ปีมาแล้ว) พบหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีประเภทเครื่องมือหินและเศษกระดูกสัตว์เป็นจำนวนมาก มนุษย์มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบสังคมเก็บของป่าล่าสัตว์ ใช้พื้นที่เพิงผา สำหรับอยู่อาศัย ประกอบอาหารและทิ้งขยะ ระยะที่ 2 ช่วงที่ 2 ในสมัยไพลสโตซีนตอนปลาย (ประมาณ 13,000-10,000 ปีมาแล้ว) การดำรงชีพของมนุษย์คล้ายคลึงกับช่วงไพลสโตซีนตอนปลายช่วงที่ 1 คือเป็นสังคมที่ยังคงเก็บของป่าล่าสัตว์ แต่ในระยะนี้พบหลักฐานเกี่ยวกับการฝังศพ ระยะที่ 3 สมัยโฮโลซีนตอนต้นถึงโฮโลซีนตอนกลาง (ประมาณ 9,800 ถึง 2,900 ปีมาแล้ว) หลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่พบในระยะนี้ได้แก่ เศษภาชนะดินเผาขนาดเล็ก รูปร่างกลมมน เศษลูกปัด เศษกระดูกสัตว์ชิ้นเล็กๆ ค่อนข้างผุ สันนิษฐานว่าหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่พบในระยะที่ 3 นี้ อาจถูกพัดพามาโดยการกระทำของน้ำหรือเป็นการทับถมที่เกิดจากน้ำท่วม ทำให้ยากแก่การแยกชั้นทับถมที่แน่นอนได้ ระยะที่ 4 สมัยโฮโลซีนตอนปลาย (ประมาณ 2,900 ปีมาแล้วถึงปัจจุบัน) พบโบราณวัตถุ เช่นเศษภาชนะดินเผา ลูกปัดแก้ว ลูกปัดดินเผา ปะปนกับสิ่งของต่างๆ ที่พบในปัจจุบันซึ่งเป็นชั้นทับถมที่อยู่บนสุด
Share
COinS