Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of dental rubber dam for dental application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นยางกันน้ำลายเพื่อการใช้ในทางทันตกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.2047
Abstract
The needs for isolation of the oral working area are rather obvious. A tooth bathes in saliva, a tongue, and a gingival bleeding are the obstacles that must be overcome in performing a good dental treatment. “A Dental Rubber Dam (DRD)" is the best tool to resolve these obstacles. This work focuses on the formulation both of compounded Natural Rubber Latex (NRL) and Deproteinized Natural Rubber Latex (DPNR) with three kinds of filler namely, Calcium carbonate (aCO3), Admicelled silica and Precipitated silica. The results of mechanical properties of vulcanized NRL films were greater than vulcanized DPNR films. This was due to the reducing of vulcanization efficiency by surfactant treatment and the lower mechanical stability time of DPNR. The relationship between the contact angle measurement and the friction test was that a higher contact angle gives lower surface friction when increasing the amount of CaCO3. The precipitated silica did not affect on removing water-extractable protein. These may be due to the non-efficient filler that cannot substitutes the more non-polar lipid-protein complex from the non-polar hydrocarbon of the rubber particles. Finally, further efficient chemical and technique must be used to achieve the commercial dental rubber dam specification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความต้องการที่จะแยกแยะพื้นที่การทำงานภายในช่องปากคนไขในการทำฟันให้เห็นเด่นชัดจากการบดบังของฟัน, ลิ้น และแม้แต่การมีเลือดคั่งภายในช่องปาก ซึ่งอาจทำให้การทำฟันไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเท่าที่ควร “แผ่นยางกันน้ำลาย" จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เน้นไปที่การเตรียมแผ่นยางจากการผสมน้ำยางธรรมชาติทั้งแบบรักษาด้วยแอมโมเนียมาก และแบบปริมาณโปรตีนต่ำ ด้วยสารตัวเติม 3 ชนิดคือ แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต, ซิลิกาแบบเตรียมด้วยสไตรีน-ไอโซพรีน แอดไมเซลลาโพลีเมอไรเซชั่น และซิลิกาแบบตกตะกอน ซึ่งคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแผ่นยางที่เตรียมได้ของน้ำยางธรรมชาติชนิดแอมโมเนียสูงค่อนข้างจะดีกว่าน้ำยางธรรมชาติชนิดโปรตีนต่ำ เนื่องมาจากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวในกระบวนการลดโปรตีนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการบ่มเร่งยางลดลง และรวมไปถึงความคงตัวต่อแรงกลต่ำของน้ำยางธรรมชาติแบบปริมาณโปรตรีต่ำ ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ของค่าที่ได้จากการวัดมุมสัมผัสของหยดน้ำบนผิวของแผ่นยางกันค่าแรงเสียดทานที่ผิวแผ่นยางคือ เมื่อมีมุมสัมผัสมาก แรงเสียดทานจะน้อยเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการผมของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ในส่วนของซิลิกาแบบตกตะกอนไม่สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนที่ละลายน้ำได้อย่างที่เกิดขึ้นในการใช้ฟูมซิลิกา ซึ่งเกิดจากการเตรียมไซเลน-ซิลิกาที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพทำให้ไม่สามารถแทนที่อนุภาคไลปิด-โปรตีน ได้ดีเท่าที่ควรเพราะความไม่มีขั้นที่สูงกว่าของอนุภาคไลปิด-โปรตีนยังคงเกาะอยู่กับความไม่มีขั้วของอนุภาคยาง
Creative Commons License