Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของมวลโมเลกุลของโพลิออลต่อพฤติกรรมการกระเจิงแสงแบบผันกลับได้เชิงความร้อนของเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนโคพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.72
Abstract
The thermally reversible light scattering behaviors of benzoxazine-urethane copolymer was investigated in this work. Benzoxazine monomers (BA-a) were synthesized by the solventless synthesis technique from bisphenol-A, para-formaldehyde, and aniline with the molar ratio of 1:4:2, respectively. Urethane prepolymer was prepared by reacting poly(propylene glycol) (Mw = 1000, 2000, or 3000 g/mol) with toluene diisocyanate (TDI) at the molar ratio of 1:2 under a nitrogen atmosphere. The obtained urethane prepolymer (PU) was labelled as PU1K, PU2K, and PU3K with respect to the molecular weights of polyether polyol employed in the preparation step. Urethane prepolymer and benzoxazine monomers were crosslinked during the thermal curing by the urethane linkages as confirmed by ATR FT-IR spectroscopy and Raman microspectroscopy. The network forming reaction of the BA-a/PU binary mixture occurred simultaneously as a single exothermic peak was observed in the differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) thermograms. The curing temperature of BA-a/PU binary mixtures increased when PU mass fraction increased. The BA-a/PU binary mixtures were completely cured when a step-by-step thermal curing protocols were employed. The BA-a/PU alloys exhibited improved thermal stability due to the presence of BA-a as observed by the thermogravimetric analysis. Furthermore, polybenzoxazine-urethane alloys with PU3K mass fractions of 30%, 40%, and 50% exhibited thermally reversible light scattering phenomena. It was observed that BA-a/PU3K alloy at 30% wt of urethane shifted from the opaque state at room temperature to the transparent state when the temperature of the specimen was raised to 128°C. Transparent PU3K/BA-a alloys became opaque when the specimens were left to cool down to room temperature. BA-a/PU3K alloys were phase-separated from some fractions of PU3K as observed from the dynamic mechanical analysis. BA-a/PU3K alloys in the form of micrometer polymeric particles and dendritic morphology were the light scatters in our system as exhibited in the optical micrographs in transmission and cross-polarized transmission modes. Consequently, BA-a/PU3K alloys developed from this research are a promising candidate for applying in a high thermal sensing application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการกระเจิงของแสงแบบผันกลับได้ด้วยความร้อนของเบนซอกซาซีน-ยูรีเทนโคพอลิเมอร์ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการสังเคราะห์แบบปราศจากตัวทำละลายโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นบิสฟีนอลเอ, พาราฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์, และ อนิลีน ซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลอยู่ที่ 1:4:2 ตามลำดับ ยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ถูกเตรียมได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งมีมวลโมเลกุลอยู่ที่ 1000, 2000, และ 3000 กรัมต่อโมล กับโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนตโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลอยู่ที่ 1:2 ตามลำดับ ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจน โดยกำหนดสัญลักษณ์แทนที่มวลโมเลกุล 1000,2000 และ 3000 เป็น PU1K และ PU2K และ PU3K ตามลำดับ เบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์และยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์สามารถเชื่อมต่อกันด้วยพันธะเคมีเกิดเป็นโครงร่างตาข่ายสามมิติได้ระหว่างการใช้ความร้อนในการบ่ม หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์และยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์ถูกศึกษาโดยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์ เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี และ รามานไมโครสเปกโทรสโกปี ปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมต่อเป็นโครงข่ายของเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนจะแสดงกราฟเป็นพีคคายความร้อนเมื่อทำการตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี อุณหภูมิในการบ่มของเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนนั้นมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนโดยโมลของยูรีเทนในโคพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น สารผสมระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนกับยูรีเทนถูกบ่มอย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อใช้การบ่มแบบทีละขั้นตั้งแต่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส จนถึง 200 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้เวลา 2 ชั่วโมงในแต่ละอุณหภูมิ อัลลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนแสดงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อศึกษาจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน อัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสามพันกรัมต่อโมล ที่สัดส่วนโดยมวลของยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 30%, 40%, และ 50% สามารถเกิดปรากฏการณ์การกระเจิงของแสงแบบผันกลับได้ด้วยความร้อน อัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสามพันกรัมต่อโมล ที่สัดส่วนโดยมวลของยูรีเทนพรีพอลิเมอร์เท่ากับ 30% ณ อุณหภูมิห้องจะอยู่ในสถานะที่ก่อให้เกิดการกระเจิงแสง แต่เมื่อให้ความร้อนจนอุณหภูมิของชิ้นงานมีค่าเท่ากับ 128 องศาเซลเซียส อัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนจะเปลี่ยนเป็นสถานะโปร่งใส่ เมื่ออัลลอยด์ถูกทำให้เย็นลง ณ ที่อุณภูมิห้อง อัลลอยด์นั้นจะกลับมาทึบแสงอีกครั้ง อัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนเกิดการแยกวัฏภาคซึ่งสามารถตรวจสอบได้จากเครื่องวิเคราะห์สมบัติของวัสดุเชิงกลทางความร้อน อัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทนมีสัณฐานเป็นแบบอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร และ อยู่ในรูปร่างแบบพอลิเมอร์เดนไดรท์ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการกระเจิงของแสง โครงสร้างเหล่านี้สามารถตรวจสอบได้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงในโหมดส่องผ่านและโหมดส่องผ่านแบบใช้แสงโพลาไลซ์ ดังนั้นอัลลอยด์ของเบนซอกซาซีนและยูรีเทน ที่ถูกพัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุตรวจจับความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้
Creative Commons License