Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลจากการได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำและการสร้างไซแนปส์ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูเมาส์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Second Advisor
Varisa Pongrakhananon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.383
Abstract
The dynamic processes of brain development during perinatal period are vulnerable to neurotoxic insults leading to changes in brain structure and functions. Hippocampus plays an important role in learning and memory. Hippocampal formation can be influenced by substance used during brain developmental processes including neuron differentiation and synaptogenesis. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) regulates neuron development and neuroplasticity via its receptor TrkB. Methamphetamine (MA) abused and the risk of MA exposed during pregnancy have increased recently. The present study aimed to elucidate the effects of prenatal MA exposure on learning and memory. Prenatal effects of MA on neuronal morphology and synaptogenesis, and the underlying neurotoxic mechanism involving BDNF-TrkB signaling pathway were also determined. Pregnant C57BL/6JNc mice were treated with either MA (5 mg/kg, s.c.) or normal saline on gestation day (GD) 8-15. Primary hippocampal cultures were prepared from embryos at GD16.5. Hippocampal neurons were used to examine morphology of axons and dendrites, synaptogenesis and BDNF-TrkB signaling protein expression. For in vivo study, adolescent (6 weeks old) and adult mice (12 weeks old) were conducted behavioral studies in open-field test, novel object recognition (NOR), novel location test (NLT), elevated plus maze (EPM) and forced swimming test (FST). Brains from prenatal day 14 (PND14), adolescent and adult mice were collected to determine presynaptic (synapsin-I), post-synaptic (PSD-95), and BDNF-TrkB signaling protein expression. Prenatal MA exposure impaired NLT performance in female adolescent mice while MA-exposed male adolescent mice showed memory deficit in NOR test. Moreover, prenatal MA exposure caused memory impairments in NOR and NLT in female and male adult mice. However, there were no effects on locomotor activity, anxiety and depression levels. MA-exposed hippocampal primary culture demonstrated decreases in secondary dendritic branches, axonal length and diameter. The number of presynaptic terminals and co-localization between pre- and postsynapse in MA group were also declined. The expression levels of presynaptic protein were decreased in the hippocampus of MA-exposed PND14 mice, but an increase in postsynaptic protein expression levels were presented in adolescent and adult mice. Prenatal MA exposure reduced TrkB expressions in primary cultures, while the expression levels of BDNF-TrkB signaling proteins in hippocampal tissue were not changed. The increased BDNF expression was observed in the prefrontal cortex and striatum of MA-exposed PND14 mice. This study showed the long-lasting effects of prenatal MA exposure on learning and memory impairments in adolescent and adult mice. These effects resulted from the disruptions of hippocampal neuronal growth and synaptogenesis in the developing brain. Alterations of BDNF-TrkB signaling and presynaptic proteins were found in early age, which lead to an adaptation in postsynaptic proteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่องในขั้นตอนการพัฒนาสมองระหว่างตั้งครรภ์และแรกเกิดมีความเปราะบางต่อสารพิษต่อระบบประสาทซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างและการทำงานของสมอง ฮิปโปแคมปัสมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเรียนรู้และความจำ การสร้างฮิปโปแคมปัสได้รับอิทธิพลจากการใช้สารเสพติดในช่วงการพัฒนาสมองเช่นในขั้นการเจริญพัฒนาเซลล์ประสาทและการสร้างไซแนปส์ Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) ควบคุมการพัฒนาเซลล์ประสาทและ neuroplasticity ผ่านตัวรับ TrkB การใช้เมทแอมเฟทามีนและความเสี่ยงในการได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะตั้งครรภ์เพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ต่อการเรียนรู้และความจำและศึกษาผลต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ประสาทและการสร้างไซแนปส์ รวมถึงกลไกการเกิดพิษต่อระบบประสาทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณ BDNF-TrkB หนูเม้าส์สายพันธุ์ C57BL/6JNc ที่ตั้งครรภ์จะได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขนาด 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมหรือน้ำเกลือ ฉีดใต้ผิวหนังอายุครรภ์วันที่ 8 ถึง 15 เซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยงเตรียมจากฮิปโปแคมปัสของตัวอ่อนอายุครรภ์ 16.5 วัน เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงฮิปโปแคมปัสใช้สำหรับศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเดนไดรต์และแอกซอน การสร้างไซแนปส์และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณ BDNF-TrkB สำหรับการศึกษาแบบ in vivo ในลูกหนูวัยรุ่น (อายุ 6 สัปดาห์) และวัยผู้ใหญ่ (อายุ 12 สัปดาห์) ทำการศึกษาพฤติกรรมใน open-field test, novel object recognition (NOR), novel location test (NLT), elevated plus maze (EPM) and forced swimming test (FST) สมองของลูกหนูอายุ 14 วัน หนูวัยรุ่น และหนูวัยผู้ใหญ่ถูกเก็บมาศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบริเวณ presynapse (synapsin-I), postsynapse (PSD-95) และโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณ BDNF-TrkB การได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ทำให้หนูวัยรุ่นเพศเมียมีความจำบกพร่องในการทดลอง NLT ในขณะที่หนูวัยรุ่นเพศผู้ที่ได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์มีความจำบกพร่องในการทดลอง NOR นอกจากนี้การได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ทำให้หนูวัยผู้ใหญ่ทั้งเพศเมียและเพศผู้มีความจำบกพร่องทั้งในการทดสอบ NOR และ NLT อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่และระดับความวิตกกังวลและซึมเศร้า ในเซลล์ประสาทฮิปโปแคมปัสเพาะเลี้ยงจากหนูที่ได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนมีจำนวนแขนงเดนไดรต์ลดลงและความยาวและเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของแอกซอนเล็กลง จำนวนของ presynapse ลดลงและพื้นที่ร่วมกันระหว่างไซแนปส์เล็กลงในกลุ่มที่ได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีน การแสดงออกของโปรตีนบริเวณ presynapse ลดลงในหนูอายุ 14 วันที่ได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ แต่หนูวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบริเวณ postsynapse เพิ่มขึ้น การได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ลดการแสดงออกของ TrkB ในเซลล์ประสาทฮิปโปแคมปัสเพาะเลี้ยง แต่ระดับการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณ BDNF-TrkB ในเนื้อเยื่อฮิปโปแคมปัสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การแสดงออกของโปรตีน BDNF เพิ่มขึ้นใน prefrontal cortex และ striatum ของหนูอายุ 14 วันที่ได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีน การศึกษานี้แสดงผลระยะยาวของการได้รับเมทแอมเฟทามีนขณะอยู่ในครรภ์ต่อการเกิดการเรียนรู้และความจำบกพร่องในหนูวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ เป็นผลจากการรบกวนการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ประสาทในฮิปโปแคมปัสและการสร้างไซแนปส์ในสมองที่กำลังพัฒนา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโปรตีนในวิถีสัญญาณ BDNF-TrkB และโปรตีนบริเวณ presynapse ในระยะต้นของชีวิตส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของโปรตีนบริเวณ postsynapse
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.