Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความหนาพอลิอะนีลีนต่อสมบัติทางโฟโตวอลเทอิกของเซลล์โฟโตวอลเทอิกพอลิอะนีลีน/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.48
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) is a cheap conducting polymer that exhibits p-type properties with high conductivity and unique redox properties. In this work, PANI was synthesized directly on TiO2/FTO substrates by electropolymerisation from acidic aqueous solutions of aniline to form PANI/TiO2 p-n junctions with photovoltaic properties. The thickness of the PANI layer was varied by varying electrodeposition time: 15, 30, and 45 min at the same current density of 2 mA cm-2. The thicknesses of the deposited PANI layers were examined with Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM). Short-circuit currents (ISC) and open-circuit voltages (VOC) of fabricated Pt/PANI/TiO2/FTO cells are investigated. It was found that the PANI electrodeposition time at least 30 min corresponding to a PANI thickness of 399 nm was required for the cell to exhibit significant photovoltaic properties. Furthermore, the TiO2 nanorods that is a remarkable morphology of the n-type TiO2 was synthesized by electrochemical anodization of titanium in a fluoride-based electrolyte with varying anodization times: 45 and 60 min at the constant potential of 60 V. It was found that the anodization time at 60 min is the sufficient condition for the PANI electrodeposition at 45 min to exhibit photovoltaic properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนีลีนเป็นวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ราคาถูกที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดพีที่มีความสามารถในการนำไฟฟ้าที่ดีและมีคุณสมบัติรีดอกซ์เฉพาะตัว โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีนลงบนพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/ฟลูออไรด์ทินออกไซด์โดยตรงด้วยวิธีอิเล็กโทรพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันในสารละลายอะนีลีนที่มีความเป็นกรดเพื่อสร้างรอยต่อพีเอ็นของพอลิอะนีลีน/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีนเป็น 15 30 และ 45 นาที ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าคงที่ 2 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนาพอลิอะนีลีนที่แตกต่างกัน โดยที่ความหนาของพอลิอะนีลีนสามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิ่งอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปและคุณสมบัติทางโฟโตวอลเทอิกของเซลล์วอลเทอิกพอลิอะนีลีน/ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์จะรายงานในรูปแบบค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าลัดจรและค่าความต่างศักย์เปิดวงจร จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์พอลิอะนีลีนที่ 30 นาที ให้ความหนาของพอลิอะนีลีนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 399 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งสามารถแสดงคุณสมบัติทางโฟโตวอลเทอิกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แท่งนาโนบนแผ่นไทเทเนียมในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์เบสฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้วิธีอิเล็กโทรเคมิคอลแอโนไดเซชันและปรับเปลี่ยนระยะเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แท่งนาโนเป็น 45 และ 60 นาที ที่ความต่างศักย์คงที่ 60 โวลท์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าระยะเวลาในการการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์แท่งนาโนที่ 60 นาทีเหมาะกับการสร้างรอยต่อพีเอ็นกับพอลิอะนีลีนที่สังเคราะห์เป็นระยะเวลา 45 นาที เพื่อแสดงคุณสมบัติทางโฟโตวอลเทอิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.