Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of types of second elements in small quantity on zirconium dioxide properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดธาตุตัวที่สองในปริมาณน้อยที่มีต่อสมบัติของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1545
Abstract
To study the effect of types of the second elements added in zirconia synthesized by glycothermal method. It was found that occurrence of hydroxyl group depended on cationic size, positive result when small ionic size added. The morphologies of all products observed by SEM were spherical and secondary particle seems smaller the undoped zirconia. The crystallite size of all samples was not different and in values about 3 nm. High surface area was maintained when doping with small cationic size and the result in contrast when large cationic size added. The basic property and hydroxyl groups of zirconiz were improved consequently to much adsorption of carbondioxide when the second element added in appropriate quantity but this depened on cationic size, big ionic size give negative effect. The Zr3+ quantity was increased markedly when big ionic size such as lead and bismuth added.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของชนิดธาตุตัวที่สองที่เติมในเซอร์โคเนียไดออกไซด์ ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไกลโคเทอร์มอล โดยพบว่าการเติมธาตุตัวที่สองที่มีไอออนขนาดเล็กกว่า ไอออนของเซอร์โคเนียมทำให้เกิดหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลขึ้น รูปร่างของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ได้มีลักษณะกลม และการเติมธาตุตัวที่สองลงในเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ทำให้อนุภาคที่ได้มีขนาดเล็กกว่าเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ไม่มีการเติมธาตุตัวที่สอง ขนาดผลึกของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันมากนักและมีค่าประมาณ 3 นาโนเมตร พื้นที่ผิวของเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์มีค่าสูง และการเติมธาตุตัวที่สองที่มีไอออนขนาดเล็กยังคงไว้ซึ่งพื้นผิว ในขณะที่การเติมธาตุตัวที่สองที่มีขนาดไอออนใหญ่ทำให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลงอย่างมาก การเติมธาตุตัวที่สองที่มีไอออนขนาดเล็ก ทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงเพิ่มตำแหน่งที่มีความเป็นเบสและหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่ให้ผลตรงข้ามสำหรับการเติมด้วยธาตุที่มีไอออนขนาดใหญ่ การเติมธาตุที่มีไอออนขนาดเล็กลดปริมาณของ Zr3+ อย่างมากแต่การเติมไอออนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ เช่น ตะกั่วและบิสมัท ทำให้ปริมาณของ Zr.3+ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก
Creative Commons License