Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of stingless bees (Apidae: Meliponinae) in Thailand detected by PCR-RFLP of mitochondrial dna
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของชันโรง (Apidae: Meliponinae) ในประเทศไทย ตรวจสอบโดย PCR-RFLP ของไมโทคอนเตรียดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureerat Deowanish
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1203
Abstract
Stingless bees (Trigona spp.) are the highly eusocial insects belonging to subfamily Meliponinae. These bees have no sting which the honey bees use for defensive purposes. Genetic variation of five species of Trigona in a total of 407 colonies (T. collina (224 colonies), T. fuscobalteata (18 colonies), T. laevicep (131 colonies), T. terminate (18 colonies), and T. thoracica (6 colonies)) from various parts of Thailand (North, North-East, East, Central and South) were determined. PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) analysis was used to detect variation at 16S rRNA gene of mitochondrial DNA. The size of PCR product at 16S rRNA gene is about 550 bp. Variation in 16S rRNA gene of T. collina and T. laevicep were found when digested with Dra ∣, Hpy188 ∣∣∣, and Ssp ∣. Variation in 16S rRNA gene of T. fuscobalteata, T. terminate, and T. thoracica were found when digested with Dra ∣ but there were no variation with Hpy188 ∣∣∣ and Ssp ∣ digestion. Digestion of these PCR products of five species (T. collina, T. fuscobalteata, T. laeviceps, T. terminate, and T. thoracica) with Dra ∣, Hpy188 ∣∣∣, and Ssp ∣ revealed 3, 4, and 4 patterns, 2, 1, and 1 patterns, 4, 2, and 3 patterns, 2, 1, and 1 patterns, 2, 1, and 1 patterns, respectively. Cluster analysis of T. collina, T. fuscobalteata, T. laeviceps, T. terminate, and T. thoracica populations (3 enzymes) by UPGMA (unweighted pair group method with arithmetic mean) could be separated into 3, 2, 2, 2, and 2 groups, respectively. These results indicated that genetic variation of five species of Trigona in Thailand could be detected by using PCR-RFLP analysis at 16S rRNA gene of mitochondrial DNA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชันโรง (Trigona spp.) เป็นแมลงสังคมขั้นสูงจำพวกผึ้งที่ไม่มีเหล็กในจัดอยู่ใน Subfamily Meliponinae มีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยผสมเกสรให้แก่พืชดอกต่างๆ และเป็นแมลงที่สามารถพบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะตรวจสอบความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรชันโรง 5 ชนิดที่พบในประเทศไทย โดยใช้จำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 407 รัง (T. collina 224 รัง, T. fuscobalteata 18 รัง, T. laeviceps 131 รัง, T. terminate 28 รัง, และ T. thoracica 6 รัง) จากบริเวณพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทย คือ ภาคเหนือ, ภาคอีสาน, ภาคตะวันออก, ภาคกลาง, และ ภาคใต้ โดยทำการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) ของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA หลังจากเพิ่มปริมาณไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA แล้วผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอที่เพิ่มปริมาณได้มีขนาด 550 คู่เบส พบว่าเมื่อตัดผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA ด้วยเอนไซม์ Dra ∣, Hpy188 ∣∣∣, และ Ssp ∣ สามารถพบความแปรผันของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอภายในกลุ่มประชากรของ T. collina และ T. laeviceps และ สามารถพบความความแปรผันของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA ภายในกลุ่มประชากรของ T. fuscobalteata, T. terminate, และ T. thoracica เมื่อตัดผลิตภัณฑ์ดีเอ็นเอด้วยเอนไซม์ Dra ∣ แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบความผันแปรของไมโทคอนเดรีนดีเอ็นเอที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA ของชันโรงทั้ง 3 ชนิดด้วยเอนไซม์ Hpy188 ∣∣∣ และ Ssp ∣ เมื่อตัดชิ้นดีเอ็นเอของชันโรงทั้ง 5 ชนิด (T. collina, T. fuscobalteata, T. laeviceps, T. terminate, และ T. thoracica) ด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ 3 ชนิด คือ Dra ∣, Hpy188 ∣∣∣ และ Ssp ∣ พบว่าจะได้รูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอเป็น 3, 4, และ 4 รูปแบบ, 2, 1, และ 1 รูปแบบ, 4, 2, และ 3 รูปแบบ, 2, 1, และ 1 รูปแบบ, 2, 1, และ 1 รูปแบบ, ตามลำดับ จากรูปแบบของแถบดีเอ็นเอที่ได้จากการตัดด้วยเอ็นไซม์ตัดจำเพาะทั้ง 3 ชนิด เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ UPGMA (unweighted pair group method with arithmetic mean) พบว่า สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรของ T. collina, T. fuscobalteata, T. laeviceps, T. terminate, และ T. thoracica ออกเป็น 3, 2, 2, 2, และ 2 กลุ่ม ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าประชากรชันโรงในประเทศไทยทั้ง 5 ชนิด มีความผันแปรทางพันธุกรรมทั้งภายในและระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรที่บริเวณยีน 16S rRNA ของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ และสามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยเทคนิค PCR-RFLP
Creative Commons License