Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mental health and associated factors in first-year undergraduate students in the Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุรณี กาญจนถวัลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1077
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาวะสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยวิธีการศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ ช่วงเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 268 ราย ใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบตามเกณฑ์หรือแบบเจาะจง โดยผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ทั้งหมดด้วยตนเอง ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบข้อมูลด้านการเรียน 3) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลปัจจัยด้านการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลระดับสุขภาพจิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยระหว่างสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์ การวิเคระห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อระบุปัจจัยทำนายสุขภาพจิตปกติของนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ระดับสุขภาพจิตของนิสิตส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าคนทั่วไป(ร้อยละ 49.6 ) โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยของสุขภาพจิตเท่ากับ 157.96 ±18.826 มีระดับ มีระดับการสนับสนุนทางสังคมอยู่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 68.3) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะสุขภาพจิตได้แก่รายรับเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน (p<0.5) เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้กับเพื่อนสนิทต่อวัน (p<0.01) เกรดเฉลี่ยสะสมระดับมัธยมปลาย (p<0.01) ผลคะแนนสอบกลางภาคโดยเฉลี่ย(p<0.5) และระดับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม(p<0.01) ปัจจัยทำนายภาวะสุขภาพจิตในภาพรวมได้คือรายรับเฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และระดับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore the mental health and their related factors among first-year undergraduate students in the Faculty of Engineering, The cross-sectional descriptive study was performed with 268 first-year undergraduate engineering students at Chulalongkorn university by using online questionnaires including: 1) demographic questionnaire 2.) academic questionnaire 3.) social support questionnaire and 4) Thai Mental Health Indicators. Descriptive and inferential statistics (Chi-Square, One-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Multivariate Logistic Regression Analysis) were used to examine. Results: During the spreading of COVID-19, mental health status of most samples were in poor level (49.6%) The average score of mental health was 157.96, ±18.826. Most of them had the moderate level of support (68.3%), Factors associated with mental health level were monthly income(p<0.5), daily time spent with close friends(p<0.01), grade point average of high school (GPAX.) (p<0.01), midterm result score (p<0.5) and social support(p<0.01). The predictor of the students’ mental health were monthly income and social support level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.