Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Leadership of women in elementary and primary schools management roles in Phutthamonthon district, Nakhon Pathom province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิมลมาศ ศรีจำเริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.466
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะผู้นำของสตรีในบทบาทการบริหารสถานศึกษาในอำเภอพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม และแนวทางการพัฒนาบทบาทสตรีต่อการบริหารจัดการการศึกษาและแก้ไขปัญหาและความท้าทายต่างๆ ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth-Interview) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรี ในอำเภอพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 5 ท่าน และ ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาผู้ชายในสังกัดและพื้นที่เดียวกัน จำนวน 2 ท่าน ผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา จำนวน 10 ท่าน และ ผู้บังคับบัญชาในพื้นที่ จำนวน 1 ท่าน โดยมีการศึกษาภาวะผู้นำ สมรรถนะของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาตามเกณฑ์การประเมินของคณะกรรมการข้าราชการครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา (ก.ค.ศ.) และบทบาทสตรีและความท้าทาย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรีในอำเภอพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม มีคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลที่มีภาวะผู้นำ โดยมีบุคลิกภาพที่เหมาะสม มีความเป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลง เป็นผู้นำในการทำงาน มีการสร้างแรงจูงใจ โน้มน้าวจิตใจ และมอบหมายงานที่เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา ในด้านคุณลักษณะด้านจิตสังคม ผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรีในอำเภอพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐมมีการบริหารแบบมุ่งผลสัมฤทธิ์ และการบริหารแบบมีมีส่วนร่วม นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาตามสมรรถนะของสำนักงาน คณะกรรมการข้าราชการครูและบุคลากรทางการศึกษา (กคศ.) พบว่าผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรีในอำเภอพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม มีการบริการที่ดี พัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร พัฒนาตนเอง และทำงานเป็นทีมได้ การวิเคราะห์ และการสังเคราะห์ โดยมีการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและมีการสังเคราะห์แนวคิดหรือวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหา ในด้านบทบาทสตรีและความท้าทาย พบว่าผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรีกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการยอมรับในความสามารถในการทำงานแต่ไม่สามารถที่จะทำหน้าที่ได้เต็มที่ในบทบาททางครอบครัว ไม่มีเวลามากพอในการดูแลครอบครัวเนื่องจากทุ่มเทเวลาให้กับงานบริหารสถานศึกษาจนขาดความสมดุลกัน ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าคุณลักษณะภาวะผู้นำของผู้บริหารสถานศึกษาสตรีที่สามารถพัฒนาได้เพิ่มเติมขึ้นได้แก่การเป็นผู้นำทางอารมณ์ และการมีวิสัยทัศน์ในการมองภาพรวมขององค์กรให้ชัดเจนและการมีความเด็ดขาดในการบริหารสถานศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative research is to study the leadership of females in elementary and primary school management role in Phutthamonthon District Nakhon Pathom Province and to study and offer recommendations for their development. The data was collected through in-depth interviews. The sample groups are 5 female school administrators in Phutthamonthon Nakhon Pathom Province Under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, 2 male school administrators in the same area, 10 subordinates and 1 supervisor in the area. The researcher explores leadership competency of school administrators according to the assessment criteria of the Office of the Teacher Civil Service and Educational Personnel Commission (OTEPC) and female's roles and challenges. The results shown that the female school administrators in Phutthamonthon District, Nakhon Pathom Province have characteristics indicating they have leadership such as having suitable personality, transformational leadership, work leadership, and being motivating and convincing. They also assign tasks appropriate to the abilities of their subordinates. In terms of psychosocial characteristics, female school administrators are achievement-oriented in their management and encourage participation. In addition, research also found that sample female administrators are service-minded, able to develop potential and capabilities of self and their subordinates, able to analyze and synthesize problems and develop solutions, and build teamwork. In terms of female's roles and challenges, it is found that female school administrators are recognized for their devotion to work but are unable to perform their duties fully in domestic roles due to their workload and management responsibility. The study also found that areas of leadership of female school administrators that could be further developed are being emotional leaders, decisiveness, and having a broad vision of school management.
Creative Commons License