Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of type I microsatellite markers and application in genome mapping of the black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายไมโครแซเทลไลต์ไทป์ 1 และการประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่จีโนมของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Flegel, Timothy William
Third Advisor
Siriporn Pongsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1034
Abstract
Microsatellites are useful markers for numerous applications in aquaculture and fisheries research. In this study, type I microsatellite markers were developed for use in constructing a genetic linkage of Penaeus monodon. A software tool was applied for the identification of microsatellite repeats in the black tiger shrimp (P. monodon) ESTs database (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th). Abioinformatics analysis of 10,100 ESTs identified 1,381 ESTs containing microsatellites. Clustering analysis indicated that 513 of these ESTs fell into 129 contigs, and the remaining 868 ESTs were singletons. A total of 2,165 microsatellite were identified. Perfect microsatellites were predominant in this study whereas imperfect and compound microsatellites were found at a much lesser extent (16.7% and 5.2%, respectively). Trinucleotide AAT repeat type appeared to be the most abundant type distributed in P. monodon database, followed by dinucleotide AT repeat type. Homologysearching by the BLASTX program revealed that the microsatellite containing clones represent 11.6% know gene products, 37.3% hypothetical protein and 51.1% unknown gene. Microsatellite in ESTs were mainly located in coding region, followed by 3{7f2019}-UTR and 5{7f2019}-UTR region, respectively. One hundred and fifty-four primer pairs flanking microsatellite loci have been used for screening polymorphism. As results, 126 primer pairs produced PCR products and 50 pairs were polymorphic. Characterization of the 50 new microsatellite markers on a panel of 35-48 unrelated shrimps showed high levels of genetic polymorphism with the average of 12.6 alleles per locus and the average polymorphic information content (PIC) of 0.723. The average observed and expected heterozygosities were 0.698 and 0.759, respectively. These 50 microsatellite loci were used to genotype the reference family for international genetic mapping of P. monodon. The genotyping data was analyzed with AFLP primer combination, microsatellites, and other markers with LOD score of 3.5 and maximum [theta] of 0.30. Thirty-six microsatellite markers were integrated into the previously shrimp genetic linkage map. The total lengths of linkage groups covering the male and female maps were 1,101 and 891.4 cM, respectively. The average spacing between 2 markers of male and female maps were 7 and 8 cM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ เป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่มีความหมายสำคัญ และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำและการประมง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เครื่องหมายไมโครแซเทลไลต์ไทป์ I ได้ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อนำมาใช้ในสร้างแผนที่จีโนมของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon โดยการใช้โปรแกรมทางคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อค้นหาลำดับเบสชนิดไมโครแซเทลไลต์ จากฐานข้อมูล EST ของกุ้งกุลาดำ (http://pmonodon.biotec.or.th) ได้ทำการค้นหาจากเบสทั้งหมด 10, 100 โคลน พบว่า 1,381 โคลน มีไมโครแซเทลไลต์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ผลของการจัด cluster พบว่า 513 โคลน สามารถจัดกลุ่มได้ 129 กลุ่ม ส่วนที่เหลืออีก 868 โคลน เป็นโคลนที่ไม่อยู่ในกลุ่ม จากจำนวนทั้งหมด 2,165 ตำแหน่งของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ ถูกจำแนกประเภทออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม พบว่ากลุ่ม perfect ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ มีจำนวนตำแหน่งสูงสุด (78.1%) ส่วน imperfect และ compound ไมโครแซเทลไลต์พบ 16.7 และ 5.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เบสซ้ำสาม AAT พบมากที่สุดในฐานข้อมูล EST รองลงมาได้แก่เบสซ้ำสอง AT ในการเปรียบเทียบ EST clone ที่ประกอบด้วยไมโครแซเทลไลต์ กับข้อมูลใน GenBank โดยใช้ปรแกรม BLASTX พบว่าผลการเปรียบเทียบตรงกับยีนอื่นที่มีรายงานแล้ว (known gene) 11.6% ส่วนที่เป็นยีนของโปรตีนที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (hypothetical protein) 37.3% นอกนั้นเป็น unknown gene 51.1% จากผลการเปรียบเทียบครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่า ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ มักจะอยู่ในบริเวณที่ถูกแปรรหัสเป็นโปรตีน (coding sequence) มากกว่าบริเวณที่ไม่เป็นโปรตีนในช่วง 3'-UTR และ 5'-UTR ทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่ขนาบข้างไมโครแซเทลไลต์ไป 154 คู่ พบว่าไพรเมอร์ 126 คู่ ให้ผลผลิต PCR และ 50 คู่ จาก 126 คู่นี้พบความหลากหลาย ผลการแสดงลักษณะของความหลากหลายของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ 50 ตำแหน่งนี้ กับกุ้งจำนวน 35-48 ตัว พบว่า อัลลีลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 12.6 อัลลีล polymorphic information content (PIC) เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.723 ค่าเฉลี่ยของ observed และ expected heterozygosity เท่ากับ 0.698 และ 0.759 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ได้นำเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมทั้งสิ้น 50 ตำแหน่ง ตรวจสอบพันธุกรรมของครอบครัวกุ้งกุลาดำที่ใช้ในการสร้างแผนที่จีโนม ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติของผลการตรวจสอบทางพันธุกรรมที่ได้ ร่วมกับผลการตรวจสอบพันธุกรรมของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม ชนิด AFLPs ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ และเครื่องหมายชนิดอื่น เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งบนแผนที่จีโนมของเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมทั้ง 50 ตำแหน่งนี้ภายใต้เงื่อนไขค่า LOD ที่ 3.5 และค่า theta ที่ 0.30 จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมจำนวน 36 ตำแหน่งสามารถรวมเข้าไปอยู่ในแผนที่จีโนมได้ โดยที่ความยาวของแผนที่ของกุ้งเพศผู้ และเพศเมียคือ 1,101 และ 891.4 เซนติมอร์แกนตามลำดับ ระยะห่างเฉลี่ยระหว่างเครื่องหมายของแผนที่กุ้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย คือ 7 และ 8 เซนติมอร์แกนตามลำดับ
Share
COinS