Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acid leaching extraction technique for determination of metals in fish and mussel by atomic spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เทคนิคการสกัดแบบการชะด้วยกรดเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาโลหะในปลาและหอยโดยอะตอมมิกสเปกโตรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Second Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1106
Abstract
The use of diluted acid to extract lead, chromium, cadmium, copper and zinc from seafood was a solid-liquid extraction procedure with atomic absorption spectrometry. Ultrasonic-assisted acid leaching extraction technique was attempted for the multi-elemental analysis of seafood (mussel and fish) samples. The effects of several parameters: nitric acid concentration, hydrochloric acid concentration, hydrogen peroxide concentration, acid solvent volume, sonication time and temperature have been studied. A 30-minute sonication, 56 degree celcius operating temperature and 6 mL of 3.7 M HNO3/3.7 MHCI/0.5 M H[subscript2]O[subscript2] of 1:1:1 ratio as acid solvent were used. The results obtained by the proposed procedure were evaluated by comparison with the results obtained by microwave-assisted digestion. %Ratio of metal amount obtained from leaching technique to amount determined by digestion technique for cadmium, copper and zinc ranged from 92-114% andfrom 88-103% for fish and mussel samples, respectively. Whilst, chromium and lead were not leachable from both samples by this condition. The MDL were 0.08, 0.02, 0.13 and 0.63 mg/kg for lead, cadmium, copper and zinc, respectively. The accuracy of the developed method was test by analyzing DORM-2, Dogfish Muscle certified reference material. Found values from acid leaching technique and digestion technique of cadmium were higher than certified values. %Recoveries for zinc and copper were in the order of 80 to 87%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้กรดเจือจางสกัดตะกั่ว โครเมียม แคดเมียม ทองแดง และสังกะสี จากอาหารทะเลเป็นวิธีการสกัดแบบของแข็ง-ของเหลวร่วมกับอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโตรเมตรี เทคนิคการสกัดแบบการชะด้วยกรดร่วมกับอัลทราโซนิคนี้ได้พยายามนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาพหุธาตุในอาหารทะเล (หอย และปลา) หลากหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริก ความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ปริมาตรของตัวทำละลาย เวลาในการโซนิเคชัน และอุณหภูมิ ได้ถูกศึกษา พบว่าใช้เวลาในการโซนิเคชัน 30 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 56 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวทำละลายที่ใช้สกัดคือ 3.7 M กรดไนตริก/3.7 M กรดไฮโดรคลอริก/0.5 M ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อัตราส่วน 1:1:1 ปริมาตร 6 มิลลิลิตร ผลการทดลองที่ได้โดยวิธีดังกล่าวเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองโดยการย่อยสลายด้วยไมโครเวฟ ให้ค่าร้อยละโดยอัตราส่วนของผลการทดลองจากวิธีการชะ ต่อผลการทดลองจากวิธีการย่อยสลายสำหรับแคดเมียม ทองแดง และสังกะสี อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง ร้อยละ 92-114 และ ร้อยละ 88-103 จากตัวอย่างปลา และหอย ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โครเมียม และตะกั่วไม่สามารถชะออกมาจากตัวอย่างทั้งสองชนิดได้โดยสภาวะดังกล่าว ค่า MDL คือ 0.087 0.02 0.13 และ 0.63 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม สำหรับตะกั่ว แคดเมียม ทองแดง และ สังกะสี ตามลำดับ การทดสอบความถูกต้องทำโดยวิเคราะห์ DORM-2 (Dogfish muscle) พบว่าค่าจากการทดลองโดยวิธีการชะ และวิธีการย่อยสลายขงแคดเมี่ยมมีค่ามากกว่าค่ามาตรฐานรับรอง (Certified values) ส่วน %Recovery ของสังกะสี และทองแดงมีค่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 80-87
Share
COinS