Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacognostic properties of acanthus ebracteatus vahl
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางเภสัชเวทของต้นเหงือกปลาหมอ
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suntaree Vitayanatpaisan
Second Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.761
Abstract
An investigation of crude drugs offer identification as well as establishment of pharmacognostic specification of ngueak plaa mo. Theses are A. ebracteatus Vahl and Acanthus ilicifolius L. Pharmacognostical specification were established by detailed studying of each kind of ngueak plaa mo including morphology, leaf measurement, microscopical study concerning character of powder drug, chromatographic study of their extracts by means of one-dimensional and two-dimensional thin-layer chromatography. Pharmacognostic studies of each kind of crude drug of ngueak plaa mo revealed specific comparative data of which displayed in the form of tables. The result of this investigation offer valuable tool for the identification of each crude drug of ngueak plaa mo from various Thai traditional drugstores
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาจัดทำข้อมูลจำเพาะทางเภสัชเวทของต้นเหงือกปลาหมอ ชนิดดอกขาวและชนิดดอกม่วง โดยการศึกษาทางสัณฐานวิทยา ค่าคงที่ของใบ ทางจุลทรรศนลักษณะของผงสมุนไพร ศึกษาทางโครมาโตกราฟฟีชนิดผิวบาง โดยวิธี 1 มิติ (one-dimensional) และสองมิติ (two-dimensional) ข้อมูลจำเพาะทางเภสัชเวทของเหงือกปลาหมอแต่ละชนิด แสดงค่าที่แตกต่างด้วยภาพและตาราง ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลที่นำไปใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดของเหงือกปลาหมอที่ได้จากร้านขายยา
Creative Commons License